à la forme

English translation: With regard to the form (procedural)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la forme
English translation:With regard to the form (procedural)
Entered by: Transflux (X)

15:21 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court judgment
French term or phrase: à la forme
From a judgment of a Swiss Industrial Tribunal
Par ces motifs
A la forme:...
Au fond...
The glossary gives On the merits of the case for Au fond
Transflux (X)
With regard to the form (procedural)..with regard to the substance (ground or merits)
Explanation:
Form...
Substance ..

Roman law distinction....procedural aspect of the case versus grounds or merits of the case..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2With regard to the form (procedural)..with regard to the substance (ground or merits)
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1As to Form
Patrice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la forme
With regard to the form (procedural)..with regard to the substance (ground or merits)


Explanation:
Form...
Substance ..

Roman law distinction....procedural aspect of the case versus grounds or merits of the case..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
1 hr

agree  Christopher RH
1 day 19 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la forme
As to Form


Explanation:
On North American court documents, sometimes officials sign off "As to Form"...Lawyers sometimes sign off this way on such documents as consent orders.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search