Tribunal de première instance

English translation: County court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tribunal de première instance
English translation:County court
Entered by: Gaelle THIBAULT

17:30 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal ex. divorce process/entitlements
French term or phrase: Tribunal de première instance
higher level court or Court of first instance. the first seems correct to me, however, i'd appreciate a second opinion.
Yo Misma (X)
County court
Explanation:
tribunal de première instance is the same as tribunal de grande instance therefore County court
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for- Thank you much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4court of first instance
GILOU
5 +1Magistrate's Court
Georges Clermont
4 +1County court
Gaelle THIBAULT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
court of first instance


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: Yes, this is definitely what is used in the US
19 mins

agree  writeaway
20 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
32 mins

agree  BAmary (X): Or Circuit Court.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunal de première instance
County court


Explanation:
tribunal de première instance is the same as tribunal de grande instance therefore County court
Hope this helps!

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for- Thank you much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: in the UK
15 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Georges Clermont: county court est une instance supérieure
24 mins

neutral  writeaway: according to my reliable legal dico, it's not a county court, either in US or UK. county court is tribunal d'arrondissement
42 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Robert & Collins gives this definition as well as an old-fashioned term for County Court.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunal de première instance
Magistrate's Court


Explanation:
It also depends in what country or even province you are getting divorced in. You would have to tailor your translation to the jurisdiction. In Canada, it is a federal statute that deals with divorce and the names of the court depend on the province! It could be Quebec Superior Court, Alberta Court of Queen's Bench, etc...

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search