déclaration sur l'honneur

English translation: sworn statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclaration sur l'honneur
English translation:sworn statement
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:06 Jun 3, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: déclaration sur l'honneur
official statement
ILA
sworn statement
Explanation:
sworn statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-03 12:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

affidavit , too
http://pee.ouvaton.org
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sworn statement
Assimina Vavoula
4(gen) affidavit; (spec. UK) statement of truth
Adrian MM. (X)
4signed statement
Glen McCulley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed statement


Explanation:
e.g. issue a signed statement

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sworn statement


Explanation:
sworn statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-03 12:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

affidavit , too
http://pee.ouvaton.org


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: I do agree.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  French2English: yep, that's it!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Geerlings
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mutarjim97
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Christopher RH: Yes for "sworn statement". No to "affidavit" which generally has to be made before "a person having authority to administer such oath.." see Blacks, Oxford Dict of Law etc.
20 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen) affidavit; (spec. UK) statement of truth


Explanation:
Hirselina is right: affidavit IS in the KudoZ glossary. However, has been replaced in Eng. & Wales by statement of truth sworn to a schedule of court exhibits etc. or a testamentary executor's OATH to administer a dead person's estate properly.

Statement of Truth - Small Claims. ... The statement of truth should use the following words when used at the end of a statement of case or application ...



    Reference: http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/tiscali/smcf9.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: You can't use "affidavit" since it is specifically *notarised* (i.e. an "acte de notoriété"): a "déclaration sur l'honneur" doesn't involve an oath-taker.
12 hrs
  -> Not so a statement of truth which 'can be signed by either party, a litigation friend or Solicitor'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search