International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

PPL

English translation: Projet de Proposition de Loi (White Paper in British context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PPL
English translation:Projet de Proposition de Loi (White Paper in British context)
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

12:08 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / report/proposal to French Assemblée Nationale
French term or phrase: PPL
"PPL rélative à la protection des professionels de la santé faces aux risques d'accidents..."
What does this abbreviation stand for? Can someone help me on this please?
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Projet de Proposition de Loi
Explanation:
took about 16 secs to find on Google, Karen.

Translate as white paper (for a UK context)
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks Marc! Actually I did google it, but didn't find this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Projet de Proposition de Loi
Marc Glinert
3proposed legislation
rkillings


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projet de Proposition de Loi


Explanation:
took about 16 secs to find on Google, Karen.

Translate as white paper (for a UK context)

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Marc! Actually I did google it, but didn't find this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
7 mins
  -> thanks Carol

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proposed legislation


Explanation:
Safest to use a generic term.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search