International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

exposé des motifs

English translation: foreword

13:24 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / report/proposal to French Assemblée Nationale
French term or phrase: exposé des motifs
this is the preamble which prefaces the proposal- is there a specific term for it, apart from preamble?
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
English translation:foreword
Explanation:
Foreword, preface...take your pick really.

I would go for foreword

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-21 13:44:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Karen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 16:00:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Foreword and/or preface seem to be good enough for HM Govt. in this kind of document, writeaway, but then again perhaps it too is a little too casual for your tates.

http://www.dfid.gov.uk/pubs/files/whitepaper2006/wp2006forew...

http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_about/documents/di...

http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/caboff/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 16:12:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What is not the same as what, writeaway?
A PPL is not the same as a White Paper?
Kindly clarify your comment.
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks again Marc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4explanatory statement
Stephanie Mitchel
3 +1foreword
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanatory statement


Explanation:
Specifically mentioned by Termium as relating to a report. However if it's between that and 'preface' I'd probably go with 'preface,' esp. as a title.

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: THanks Stephanie - I'm taking that as an agree with me!!
4 mins

agree  writeaway: legal dicos give explanatory memorandum. this answer would have been ok.
2 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, I also agree with writeaway
3 hrs
  -> thanks sylvia

agree  MatthewLaSon: explanatory memorandum
14 hrs
  -> Well, I'm winning a popularity contest, anyway ;^)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreword


Explanation:
Foreword, preface...take your pick really.

I would go for foreword

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-21 13:44:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Karen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 16:00:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Foreword and/or preface seem to be good enough for HM Govt. in this kind of document, writeaway, but then again perhaps it too is a little too casual for your tates.

http://www.dfid.gov.uk/pubs/files/whitepaper2006/wp2006forew...

http://www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_about/documents/di...

http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/caboff/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 16:12:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What is not the same as what, writeaway?
A PPL is not the same as a White Paper?
Kindly clarify your comment.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks again Marc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the legal dictionary gives explanatory memorandum. answer chosen a bit too 'casual'. imho/not the same, sorry. a prime minister's preface or foreword is not the same thing, Marc. that's what I mean.btw, ask me here pls, not in your answer text.
2 hrs
  -> kindly see above writeaway

agree  Sue Pasco
2 hrs
  -> thanks Susan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search