Interdiction de sortie du territoire

English translation: stop order

17:13 Nov 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Enlèvements internationaux d'enfants
French term or phrase: Interdiction de sortie du territoire
Merci! :-)
EmmanuelleAn (X)
English translation:stop order
Explanation:
According to the "GUIDE TO GOOD PRACTICE
under the Hague Convention of 25 October 1980 on the
Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction" (see ref. - change last e to f to see French version)
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stop order
David Sirett
5 +1an order not to leave the country
Alan Tolerton


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stop order


Explanation:
According to the "GUIDE TO GOOD PRACTICE
under the Hague Convention of 25 October 1980 on the
Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction" (see ref. - change last e to f to see French version)


    Reference: http://www.hcch.net/upload/abdguideiii_e.pdf
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Tolerton: Good reference, David (and long time, no see). I'd just like to point out that when it pops up in a conference, there will be many ways to say it in English.
6 mins

agree  writeaway: also possible. Alan's answer is also fine-but 100% confidence is virtually impossible given the context (imo, natch)
8 mins

agree  nicole gelister: I had thought of order but there is no mention of 'ordonnance' ! j'ai travaille dans ce genre d'affaires devant les tribunaux N
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an order not to leave the country


Explanation:
The term used by the European Court of Human Rights - seems most a propos, given your context.
Case: GUSINSKIY - Russia (N° 70276/01)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-29 17:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the EU (Commission) uses another variant: "prohibitions on leaving the territory" (Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament - towards integrated management of the external borders of the member states of the European Union)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-29 23:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 'Writeaway': I now understand your point. I had no intention of claiming that my proposal was the __only__ right one; just that it was clearly a good candidate because it was attested in a document from an international body that deals with precisely these issues. I was going to write this to you before I saw the note from 'Bourth' - to me this means that one can never use confidence=5 because one would be claiming that it was the only term that fit. Where do you get this idea?

Example sentence(s):
  • On the same day, his release from prison was ordered, the arrest order being replaced by an order not to leave the country.
  • Sa libération fut ordonnée le jour même, le mandat d’arrêt étant remplacé par une interdiction de sortie du territoire.

    Reference: http://www.echr.coe.int/Eng/InformationNotes/INFONOTENo40.ht...
Alan Tolerton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: when it pops up in a conference, there will be many ways to say it in English. UN uses ban on leaving the territory, for instance. there is no one single correct answer given the context./hey no apologies!just 100% confidence sort of says this is 'it'
2 mins
  -> Sorry! Just trying to help.

agree  Bourth (X): To avoid issues, refrain from using 100% confidence. Few of us do since with some of the people here it makes for more trouble than it's worth. Of course what IS "it" is for Asker to decide. Which really is ludicrous, innit!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search