a souscrit une dette

English translation: has executed/contracted a debt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a souscrit une dette
English translation:has executed/contracted a debt
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

17:14 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / assignment of debts
French term or phrase: a souscrit une dette
The full phrase is: la societe XXX a souscrit une dette auprès du Cédant...

The document is an assignment of debts
Aisha Maniar
has executed a debt
Explanation:
Par analogie avec "execute a bond" ou "execute a mortgage"
Selected response from:

Raynald Adam (X)
Grading comment
thanks...this is what I was looking for..."contract a debt" is also good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5approved/subscribed to/signed for
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +1has executed a debt
Raynald Adam (X)
3has underwritten....
cmwilliams (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has executed a debt


Explanation:
Par analogie avec "execute a bond" ou "execute a mortgage"

Raynald Adam (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks...this is what I was looking for..."contract a debt" is also good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
26 mins

neutral  rkillings: One executes an *instrument*. (Bonds and mortgages are in fact instruments.) Why not just "has contracted a debt" ?
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approved/subscribed to/signed for


Explanation:
In absence of context...

Harrp's

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has underwritten....


Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure but this was the first thing I thought of - to underwrite a debt... debt underwriting.



cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search