peu ou proue

English translation: come hell or high water

15:19 Jul 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / lawsuit
French term or phrase: peu ou proue
"C’est la même stratégie qui l’a conduit à, systématiquement, se réfugier derrière la qualification d’« hébergeur », pour tenter de s’exonérer peu ou proue de toute obligation de contrôle et de responsabilité". I get the meaning, but what's the English expression ?
dholmes (X)
France
English translation:come hell or high water
Explanation:
not the standard translation but I suspect what the author was really trying to say....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
although not the standard translation as you say, but my feeling too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3more or less
BusterK
4somehow/in a way
Euqinimod (X)
4to (at least) some extent, somewhat
Bourth (X)
4full or in part
AllegroTrans
4partially or completely
ednola
3come hell or high water
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more or less


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2007-07-27 15:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cela signifie qu'il essaie de limiter sa responsabilité, mais que ce n'est pas sûr que les tribunaux acceptent.

somewhat est peut-être meilleur.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: C'est le seul sens de peu ou prou.
5 mins

agree  PFB (X)
1 hr

agree  Neil Crockford
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially or completely


Explanation:
Avec ce qui précède ('s'exonérer'), je dirais : to exempt him(her)self partially or completely from the obligation to...

ednola
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full or in part


Explanation:
I think this version is the best fit with the wording:
....to exempt himself, fully or in part, from the duty of care and responsability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-07-27 15:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!!! Fully not full

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to (at least) some extent, somewhat


Explanation:
Larousse Lexis says:
"plus ou moin, quelque peu"

Also "as well as one might", it being understood that one "might" not very much!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-27 16:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that this is in an ATTEMPT to get away with it SOMEWHAT. Innit nice to be optimistic!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come hell or high water


Explanation:
not the standard translation but I suspect what the author was really trying to say....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
although not the standard translation as you say, but my feeling too

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somehow/in a way


Explanation:
In a colloquial context, you could use the phrase "sort of".

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search