emporte (ici)

English translation: carries with it, implies, signifies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emporte (ici)
English translation:carries with it, implies, signifies
Entered by: silviantonia

16:36 Jul 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / by-laws
French term or phrase: emporte (ici)
Le droit de prendre connaissance emporte celui de prendre copie.

Comment bien tourner cela en anglais?
Nathalie Scharf
United States
carries with it, implies, signifies
Explanation:
I would think.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Of course, I was reading too much into "emporte" and it got me on the wrong track...Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carries with it, implies, signifies
silviantonia
4includes
AllegroTrans
3encompasses the meaning of
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carries with it, implies, signifies


Explanation:
I would think.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Of course, I was reading too much into "emporte" and it got me on the wrong track...Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I like implies
47 mins
  -> Merci, Julie.

agree  Patrice: implies
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia, y perdona la demora...

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
includes


Explanation:
...includes the right to take copies

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encompasses the meaning of


Explanation:
Hello,

That's why I'd say

emporte = encompasses/includes

It's formal, but this is a formal document in English.

This French verb shows up on formal documents as well.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-07-30 00:11:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or "bears the meaning"


    Reference: http://www.jcra.je/telecommunications/initialnotices.aspx
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search