exclusif

English translation: distinct from that of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exclusif
English translation:distinct from that of
Entered by: dholmes (X)

09:57 Jul 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / internet lawsuit
French term or phrase: exclusif
"...alors même qu’elle (website company) était pleinement consciente de l’atteinte aux droits de la demanderesse que ladite offre réalisait ; que sa responsabilité est pleinement engagée.
Attendu en effet, que son rôle est exclusif de celui d’un prestataire technique au sens de la loi du 21 juin 2004 pour la « confiance dans l’économie numérique » ou de celui de prestataire d’enregistrement de noms de domaine dont elle ne peut revendiquer le statut »

A website was sentenced for online auctioning of domain names. I've a feeling that here "exclusive" is closer to excluded than usual meaning of exclusive...
dholmes (X)
France
distinct from that of
Explanation:
The key word here is "de"; I think the sense is distinct from (as in "independent of" here; they do not qualify as that sort of animal:

"son rôle est exclusif de celui d’un prestataire technique..."
-> "its role is distinct from that of a technical service provider..."

Selected response from:

David BUICK
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3distinct from that of
David BUICK
4other than
Katarina Peters
3out of bounds
A Boukheit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exclusif de
distinct from that of


Explanation:
The key word here is "de"; I think the sense is distinct from (as in "independent of" here; they do not qualify as that sort of animal:

"son rôle est exclusif de celui d’un prestataire technique..."
-> "its role is distinct from that of a technical service provider..."



David BUICK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
5 hrs

agree  juliebarba
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of bounds


Explanation:
suggestion.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other than


Explanation:
another (simpler) way of expressing it

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search