propriété fondative

English translation: foundation/trust property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propriété fondative
English translation:foundation/trust property
Entered by: Vandor

10:03 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / French property law
French term or phrase: propriété fondative
This one has really got me stumped:
Depuis 1996 et la privatisation (alors partielle) de France Télécom, on ne cesse ainsi d’observer une réduction de l’originalité du domaine public par rapport à la propriété privée qui, elle aussi, peut être grevée d’une affectation publique imposée par la puissance publique . On ne manque pas de trouver des modèles étrangers qui relativisent la portée d’une telle évolution. Après tout, n’assiste-t-on pas tout simplement à une « consécration progressive de l’idée de ***propriété fondative*** qui transcende la distinction propriété publique propriété privée sur le modèle de la notion anglaise du trust ?
Kari Foster
foundation/trust property
Explanation:
on the analogy of setting up a foundation according to french law,similar to trust in common law, in this case the public property
is given in the administartion of private entities which is a mixed property regime between the pure public and pure private property regime.This is often referred to in connection with a " public-private partneship", becoming more and more fashionable nowadays in continental legal practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-31 10:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similarly a private property can have or be imposed to have a public use or destination, without expropriation and with compensation -for instance a building serving as a public institution would keep its role even after the restoration of private ownership upon it, until the state or the local authorities won't be able to build a new one for that( this is a frequent case with buildings hosting public schools )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-07-31 10:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

property here is in the sense of ownership,not necessarily a real estate and applies also to intelllectual property issues like compulsory licencing and the automatic transfer of private IPs into the public domain,under certain circumstances
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "foundation property" and this seemed satisfactory to the customer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foundation/trust property
Vandor
2building trust
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
building trust


Explanation:
building trust
building property

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation/trust property


Explanation:
on the analogy of setting up a foundation according to french law,similar to trust in common law, in this case the public property
is given in the administartion of private entities which is a mixed property regime between the pure public and pure private property regime.This is often referred to in connection with a " public-private partneship", becoming more and more fashionable nowadays in continental legal practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-31 10:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similarly a private property can have or be imposed to have a public use or destination, without expropriation and with compensation -for instance a building serving as a public institution would keep its role even after the restoration of private ownership upon it, until the state or the local authorities won't be able to build a new one for that( this is a frequent case with buildings hosting public schools )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-07-31 10:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

property here is in the sense of ownership,not necessarily a real estate and applies also to intelllectual property issues like compulsory licencing and the automatic transfer of private IPs into the public domain,under certain circumstances

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "foundation property" and this seemed satisfactory to the customer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search