réhaussée

English translation: enhanced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réhaussée
English translation:enhanced
Entered by: Ana Andronache

14:05 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: réhaussée
Refinancement de la concession du Viaduc de Millau – Opération réhaussée et notée par les agences de notation.
Mary Davis
France
enhanced / developed / reinforced
Explanation:
other options...
Selected response from:

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enhanced
rkillings
3enhanced / developed / reinforced
Ana Andronache


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enhanced / developed / reinforced


Explanation:
other options...

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: 'enhanced' is what you want, the others are not options here.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhanced


Explanation:
It's the credit involved in the transaction that has been enhanced and rated by the (credit) rating agencies.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Andronache: it was already posted
12 mins
  -> Yes, give Ana the points, but don't use 'developed' or 'reinforced'. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search