preceder

English translation: see answer

11:20 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judgement
French term or phrase: preceder
Attendant que des documents versés au dossier et de l’enquête à laquelle il a précédé à la barre du Tribunal notamment l’audition de deux témoins ci-après

I will reword this, but I am doing a literal translation and need a better understanding of what a précédé means.

Whereas documents in the file and presented at the hearing to which in particular the questioning of the witnesses listed below ***ed in/to/at the Court
Jana Cole (X)
English translation:see answer
Explanation:
I think here it should be procéder and not précéder...

and it would be proceeded...

Selected response from:

elodieusa
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see answer
elodieusa
4 -1preceded to....
Maneeshi Bali
Summary of reference entries provided
for your info.
Enza Longo

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see answer


Explanation:
I think here it should be procéder and not précéder...

and it would be proceeded...



elodieusa
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense, now that I look more closely at this very unclear fax.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1125...
14 mins
  -> Thank you for the link :-)

agree  Jane RM: what I thought as well
7 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  laure claesen: Of course it is "procédé", not "précédé"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preceded to....


Explanation:
I think the term is used in the sense of preceded a thing that comes before something.

Maneeshi Bali
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Enza Longo: nothing to do with preceded - if you look at the other comments you'll see that it's a typo for prOcéder
3 mins




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: for your info.

Reference information:
see similar kudoz question


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1125...
Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: checking the glossary before posting is often a good idea /that's the type of research mindset needed to do this job :-)
3 mins
  -> sometimes you have to look a little further than the term in question - I looked up "à la barre" and there it was!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search