exercice illégal de la pharmacie

English translation: illegal pharmacy practice/operations

18:18 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: exercice illégal de la pharmacie
What is the English equivalent of this criminal offence, please?
PHutch
English translation:illegal pharmacy practice/operations
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Yes, that's very close to what I put, thanks for confirming it!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4illegal practice of pharmacology (practicing illegally as a pharmacist)
MatthewLaSon
3illegal pharmacy practice/operations
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illegal pharmacy practice/operations


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Yes, that's very close to what I put, thanks for confirming it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: certainly not UK English, perhaps Canadian or EU speak
6 mins

neutral  writeaway: clear explanation/it's legal and you are going between 2 foreign languages. so simple or not, it would be nice to see some sort of reference
49 mins
  -> do not hesitate to suggest your own answer;-) the question is so simple, isn't it? you're right; I'm not a native; but you are; so please try to be constructive and answer the question which is so Non-Pro that a pro like you doesn't find any answer ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illegal practice of pharmacology (practicing illegally as a pharmacist)


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that is what you're after.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search