Le gratifié

English translation: beneficiary

17:13 Nov 29, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Succession
French term or phrase: Le gratifié
Il s'agit de la désignation des époux dans l'acte notarié (le mari est décédé): le gratifié et le disposant.
Merci d'avance pour votre aide!
Delll
France
English translation:beneficiary
Explanation:
or "donee" according to Bridge (Council of Europe Fr-Eng Legal Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5beneficiary
Karen Stokes
3 +2the legatee
Euqinimod (X)
4 -1the bequeathed
Katarina Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
Gratifié
Jean-Louis S.
some context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le gratifié
the legatee


Explanation:
Ou bien "devisee" s'il s'agit de biens immobiliers.

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: but I am not sure it is so specific. "Beneficiary" might do.
15 mins

agree  fourth: Cornu gives "bénéficiaire" and "légataire"
57 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beneficiary


Explanation:
or "donee" according to Bridge (Council of Europe Fr-Eng Legal Dictionary)

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: while I was reservedly agreeing with Euqinimod...
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: also according to IATE, but via the German "Bedachte". I always find Bridge a roll of the dice-sometimes it helps and sometimes it misleads
6 mins
  -> That's interesting - I did have a look at IATE too but as you say couldn't find it in Fr-En

agree  fourth
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chris Hall
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  YorickJenkins: The standard word when no conscious decision has been made to bequeath to someone
22 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the bequeathed


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: 'bequeath' is a transitive verb.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. I shouldn't be creating new words...but it sounded OK to me as a noun...

neutral  YorickJenkins: "Bequeathed" implies an active decision. That makes it misleading here because under French law (unlike English) wife and children are ipso facto beneficiaries regardless of the deceased's wishes
22 hrs




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: Gratifié

Reference information:
REM. 2. Gratifié, subst. masc. Celui qui reçoit quelque chose. À propos du présent, on asseyait le gratifié dans un fauteuil en lui disant pendant un certain temps : « Devine ce que nous t'allons donner! » (Balzac, Employés, 1837, p. 57).


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/gratifi%C3%A9
Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

49 mins
Reference: some context

Reference information:
Article 924

Lorsque la libéralité excède la quotité disponible, le gratifié, successible ou non successible, doit indemniser les héritiers réservataires à concurrence de la portion excessive de la libéralité, quel que soit cet excédent.

Le paiement de l'indemnité par l'héritier réservataire se fait en moins prenant et en priorité par voie d'imputation sur ses droits dans la réserve.
Article 924-1

Le gratifié peut exécuter la réduction en nature, par dérogation à l'article 924, lorsque le bien donné ou légué lui appartient encore et qu'il est libre de toute charge dont il n'aurait pas déjà été grevé à la date de la libéralité, ainsi que de toute occupation dont il n'aurait pas déjà fait l'objet à cette même date.

Cette faculté s'éteint s'il n'exprime pas son choix pour cette modalité de réduction dans un délai de trois mois à compter de la date à laquelle un héritier réservataire l'a mis en demeure de prendre parti.
http://droit-finances.commentcamarche.net/legifrance/38-code...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search