du chef d'infraction

English translation: on the count of breach of ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du chef d\'infraction
English translation:on the count of breach of ...
Entered by: Libby Geisler

15:36 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court documents
French term or phrase: du chef d'infraction
Court document, geneva, switzerland

la plainte pénale déposée par X à l'encontre de X du chef d'infraction à l'article X Code Penal Suisse.
Libby Geisler
France
on the count of breach of ...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Euqinimod (X)
Grading comment
Thankyou for your helpful and fast reply!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on the count of breach of ...
Euqinimod (X)
4on the grounds of breach
fourth
4on the grounds of an offence under Article X etc.
ACOZ (X)
3for infraction of article...
philippe vandevivere


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
du chef d\'infraction
on the count of breach of ...


Explanation:
...

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thankyou for your helpful and fast reply!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
16 hrs

agree  mimi 254
16 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
20 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
20 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): for crim. purposes. 'Under the head of' for civ. use.
1 day 3 mins

agree  GeoS
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for infraction of article...


Explanation:
'du chef' indeed translatable as 'on the count of' but perhaps redundant?

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the grounds of breach


Explanation:
I'll vote Eqinimod too!

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the grounds of an offence under Article X etc.


Explanation:
infraction = offence, misdemeanour, violation etc.

ACOZ (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search