absence de gage et d’opposition

English translation: no lien opposition against the vehicle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:absence de gage et d’opposition
English translation:no lien opposition against the vehicle
Entered by: Aquamarine76

10:27 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: absence de gage et d’opposition
Regarding a document on the transfer of ownership of a vehicle, pls see below thanks

La situation administrative du véhicule ne fait apparaître aucune particularité: absence de gage et d’opposition.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
no lien opposition against the vehicle
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-20 12:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: no lien and no opposition on/against the vehicle
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1no lien opposition against the vehicle
mimi 254
3no secured loans or claims
fourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no lien opposition against the vehicle


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-20 12:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: no lien and no opposition on/against the vehicle

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Prefer 'no lien or attachment on'.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no secured loans or claims


Explanation:
Covering the 2 aspects that might affect transfer of ownership. Being prior claims.

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search