procès-verbal de recherche

English translation: report of attempts to trace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: procès-verbal de recherche
English translation:report of attempts to trace
Entered by: B D Finch

13:28 Mar 27, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: procès-verbal de recherche
Le destinataire est actuellement sans domicile ni residence connus. En consequence, un PV de recherche sera dresse.
stephkg (X)
United Kingdom
report of attempts to trace
Explanation:
"Lorsque la personne à qui l'acte doit être signifié n'a ni domicile, ni résidence, ni lieu de travail connus, l'huissier de justice dresse un procès-verbal où il relate avec précision les diligences qu'il a accomplies pour rechercher le destinataire de l'acte. Le procès-verbal mentionne la nature de l'acte et le nom du requérant."
http://droit-finances.commentcamarche.net/legifrance/36-code...

"Procès verbal de recherche infructueuse. - Recherche et échange de documents juridiques et administratifs."
www.lexeek.com/.../14627-proces-verbal-recherche-infructueu... -

"attempts to trace the ratepayer have proven unsuccessful. ... closed following bailiff action by the owners of the shopping centre. ..."
committeedmz.dartford.gov.uk/mgConvert2PDF.aspx?ID=22556&J=1

"In respect of attempts to trace a debtor, the guidelines state that each ... take all reasonable steps to verify that the person traced is, in fact, the subject ..."
www.parliament.uk/briefingpapers/commons/lib/research/.../s...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3report of attempts to trace
B D Finch
3report of investigation
Euqinimod (X)


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un proces-verbal de recherche
report of investigation


Explanation:
It has to be different from a search report such as referred to in your previous question.

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un proces-verbal de recherche
report of attempts to trace


Explanation:
"Lorsque la personne à qui l'acte doit être signifié n'a ni domicile, ni résidence, ni lieu de travail connus, l'huissier de justice dresse un procès-verbal où il relate avec précision les diligences qu'il a accomplies pour rechercher le destinataire de l'acte. Le procès-verbal mentionne la nature de l'acte et le nom du requérant."
http://droit-finances.commentcamarche.net/legifrance/36-code...

"Procès verbal de recherche infructueuse. - Recherche et échange de documents juridiques et administratifs."
www.lexeek.com/.../14627-proces-verbal-recherche-infructueu... -

"attempts to trace the ratepayer have proven unsuccessful. ... closed following bailiff action by the owners of the shopping centre. ..."
committeedmz.dartford.gov.uk/mgConvert2PDF.aspx?ID=22556&J=1

"In respect of attempts to trace a debtor, the guidelines state that each ... take all reasonable steps to verify that the person traced is, in fact, the subject ..."
www.parliament.uk/briefingpapers/commons/lib/research/.../s...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks AT

agree  naominorberg
10 hrs
  -> Thanks naomi

agree  La Classe
13 hrs
  -> Thanks LC




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search