PNIA

English translation: Internal Military Phone Numbering Plan

18:40 Sep 5, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / abbreviation
French term or phrase: PNIA
Hi all -

I am translating a patient summary report and at the bottom is the standard business identifying information on e typically finds:
Company name and address and then the line with the various business registration codes such as SIRET No., etc.

The bottom line of this document has:
No. SIRET ## # ###### # - Standard ## ## ## ## ## - PNIA ### ### ##

Does someone know what PNIA stands for?

Thanks so much for your help?
opera1
United States
English translation:Internal Military Phone Numbering Plan
Explanation:
Plan de Numérotation Interne aux Armées.

http://www.dr-belair.com/dic/Defence/Communication/Transmiss...

Not sure of the translation in English.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks - this fit the specific context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plan national indicateur d'acheminement > National Distribution Guide
Gaurav Sharma
2Internal Military Phone Numbering Plan
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Internal Military Phone Numbering Plan


Explanation:
Plan de Numérotation Interne aux Armées.

http://www.dr-belair.com/dic/Defence/Communication/Transmiss...

Not sure of the translation in English.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks - this fit the specific context!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan national indicateur d'acheminement > National Distribution Guide


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, will be helpful for you.

Please refer below link for your more help.


    Reference: http://www.postescanada.ca/cpo/mc/business/productsservices/...
Gaurav Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search