prémices

English translation: first signs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prémices
English translation:first signs

17:02 Dec 4, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-12-07 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: prémices
Lorsque XXXX, s'interrogeant dans un rapport sur la responsabilité des gens de justice sur les prémices d'une évolution de la responsabilité des magistrats, relève "l'évolution vers la faute légère", il en donne des exemples qui sont étrangers à l'activité proprement juridictionnelle: délibéré excessivement longs retards dans la délivrance des copies exécutoires; carence du greffe ou du parquet, autant de cas dans lesquels le service ne fonctionne pas de manière satisfaisante sans que l'œuvre juridictionnelle elle-même soit critiquée
Shilpa Dawda
India
first signs
Explanation:
Le Robert says :
littéraire beginnings
de récolte first fruits
d'animaux first-born (animals)
de guerre, crise first ou warning signs
d'évolution beginnings
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3first signs
Guereau
4the beginnings/ stirrings of
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first signs


Explanation:
Le Robert says :
littéraire beginnings
de récolte first fruits
d'animaux first-born (animals)
de guerre, crise first ou warning signs
d'évolution beginnings


Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: vive les dictionnaires......(et ceux qui les utilisent)
15 mins
  -> Et oui, et électronique, ce qui est plus facile pour le copier/coller

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or "early signs"
1 hr

agree  Athena K.
2 days 23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the beginnings/ stirrings of


Explanation:
the signs already shown

Josephine Cassar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search