consignes d'organisation

English translation: organisational and safety instructions

17:48 Mar 31, 2015
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: consignes d'organisation
"Les spectateurs s’engagent à respecter les consignes de sécurité et d’organisation et les instructions s’y rapportant."

Terms and conditions for the sale of tickets for a sports event.
Timothy Barton
English translation:organisational and safety instructions
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, especially to Nikki for the comment above
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5organisational and safety instructions
AllegroTrans
4.....safety instructions as well as that of the organization
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4safety and Organisational guidelines
praxisfrench
4 -1instructions by the organization
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....safety instructions as well as that of the organization


Explanation:
....safety instructions as well as that of the organization and any relating instructions.

Repetitive but it is the end of the day...

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Instructions is plural so "that" should read "those". Also "d'organisation" not "de l'organisation". This needs rephrasing.// Typo corrected, thanks. ;-).// I mean that this suggestion reads as though the organisation (the organisers) have instructions.
12 mins
  -> "de l'organisational" ?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instructions by the organization


Explanation:
my suggestion

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Would that not be "de l'organisation" rather than "d'organisation"?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organisational and safety instructions


Explanation:
.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1153
Grading comment
Thanks, especially to Nikki for the comment above

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
16 mins

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 days 7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignes d\'organisation
safety and Organisational guidelines


Explanation:
you can think of using guidelines for consigne since instruction has been used later on as well.


praxisfrench
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search