suivie et habituelle

English translation: consistent and regular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivie et habituelle
English translation:consistent and regular
Entered by: musilang

06:31 Nov 19, 2015
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: suivie et habituelle
The jist of this phrase is clear, but what would be the translation?

A et B ont entretenu une relation commerciale exclusive, suivie et habituelle pendant cinq années,

Another instance of the phrase:
http://droit-des-affaires.efe.fr/2012/04/05/rupture-des-rela...
Outre ce caractère commercial, la relation doit, pour être soumise à l’article L.442-6 I, 5° du Code de commerce, être établie, c’est-à-dire, selon la Cour de cassation, stable, suivie et habituelle.
musilang
United States
consistent and regular
Explanation:
I think the idea is to describe the relationship as one which provides frequent business repeatedly. I like the word "established" for "habituelle" but as you need to specify that the relationship has been going on for 5 years, I think the established nature of the relationship will be implied.
Selected response from:

Henrietta King
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consistent and regular
Henrietta King
4ongoing and common
Cécile Gaultier
3lasting and formal
Lara Barnett
3continuing and regularly
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing and common


Explanation:
This is what I understand


    Reference: http://https://vernquy95192686782.wordpress.com/
Cécile Gaultier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuing and regularly


Explanation:
... as a reguar 'course of dealings' - but likely to be branded an overtranslation.





Example sentence(s):
  • course of dealings. An exception to the general rule that there must be sufficient consideration. As a result of a regular course of dealings between the parties over the years.

    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Implied_terms_in_Englis...
    Reference: http://https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1408204339
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: continued and regular
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Am afraid not. A course of dealing in EN law need(s) be continuing + regular (engaged in regularly).

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent and regular


Explanation:
I think the idea is to describe the relationship as one which provides frequent business repeatedly. I like the word "established" for "habituelle" but as you need to specify that the relationship has been going on for 5 years, I think the established nature of the relationship will be implied.

Henrietta King
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lasting and formal


Explanation:
In this context I would use this term, though in other contexts the phrase would be translated differently.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search