cour de révision

English translation: Court of Revision/Court of Review/Review Court

16:20 Nov 20, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: cour de révision
What is the equivalent in Anglo-Saxon countries?
TIA!
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:Court of Revision/Court of Review/Review Court
Explanation:
Either one would be appropriate, I would say.
Selected response from:

Bailey_Pepper
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Court of Revision/Court of Review/Review Court
Bailey_Pepper
4 +1final appellate court
Ellen Kraus
3 +1(Monegasque) Supreme Court of Justice and Highest Appeal; (France) Criminal Court of Appeal
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Court of Revision/Court of Review/Review Court


Explanation:
Either one would be appropriate, I would say.


    Reference: http://en.gouv.mc/Government-Institutions/Institutions/Justi...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_review_court
Bailey_Pepper
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Court of Revision: authority: Monaco Government website
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
22 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Mon) cour de révision
(Monegasque) Supreme Court of Justice and Highest Appeal; (France) Criminal Court of Appeal


Explanation:
Makes a difference where it's from.

French creature with an E&W equivalent: Criminal Appeals Division of the High Court in London.


    Reference: http://https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cour_de_r%C3%A9vision_%...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: Supreme Court of Justice and Highest Appeal
11 mins
  -> Yes, indeed.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Not the "official" name in EN according to the Government of Monaco// Monaco often goes a different way to the rest of France and whilst interesting, your E&W equivalent is irrelevant
4 hrs
  -> Fair enough. But the French namesake - that it might be useful to contrast - goes a totally diferent way.//No need to be Anti-English!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final appellate court


Explanation:
ought to be the corresponding Engl. equivalen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-11-20 17:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.uv.es/coloquio/coloquio/ponencias/c4got.pdf
importance and that therefore the Federal Supreme Court did not accept the case for a review.5 ... appeal to the court of final appeal in civil cases by statute of 27 July 2001. .... thus to decide upon final appeals against judgements of local courts. .... Revision vor ihrer Zulassung durch das Revisionsgericht?, NJW 2004, 3524.
www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g...ad47...
www.whitecase.com/.../case-law-german-courts-inst...
- A selection of decisions up to July 2013 will be discussed, partially with ... as appellate court (Revisionsgericht) and the German Federal Patent

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Bolduc: Since there is no indication as to the finality of the appeal or revision, simply «appellate court» would be more appropriate. as there could be more than one level of appeals depending on the judiciary system being considered.
8 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: Not the "official" name in EN according to the Government of Monaco; and anyway this is the actual title of a court, not its "level" in the court hierarchical structure
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search