chambre de l'exécution immobilière

English translation: Repossession court

17:04 Nov 20, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: chambre de l'exécution immobilière
Appears in a jugement.

TIA!
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:Repossession court
Explanation:
Leave in French and explain in brackets

https://www.gov.uk/repossession/the-hearing
Selected response from:

Tim Webb
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Mortgage (AE) Foreclosure > (E&W) Mortgage Repossession > Court Division
Adrian MM. (X)
3Repossession court
Tim Webb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chambre de l\'exécution immobilière
Repossession court


Explanation:
Leave in French and explain in brackets

https://www.gov.uk/repossession/the-hearing

Tim Webb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mortgage (AE) Foreclosure > (E&W) Mortgage Repossession > Court Division


Explanation:
Not a mortgage, but called standard security in Scotland.

Foreclosure is slightly different in the US 'than'/UK 'to' E&W, as can cover goods as opposed to land, namely there may be a foreclosure on a pawn or pledge.

In E&W, the County Courts are choc-a-block with mortgage repossession actions.








Example sentence(s):
  • In California, lenders can foreclose on deeds of trust or mortgages using a nonjudicial foreclosure process (outside of court) or a judicial foreclosure process www.courts.ca.gov
  • Note in the UK a lender can take possession of a person's home due to default on a mortgage. This process is incorrectly often known as mortgage repossession https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mortgage_repossession
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search