par tous moyens de preuve

English translation: by any means of proof

14:56 Dec 5, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage contract
French term or phrase: par tous moyens de preuve
Context:
"La communauté a droit à récompense toutes les fois qu'elle règle une somme soit pour acquitter les dettes ou charges personnelles de l'un des conjoints soit pour conserver ou améliorer des biens propres à l'un ou l'autre des conjoints, et généralement toutes les fois que l'un des conjoints a tiré un profit personnel des fonds ou biens de la communauté.
Si une contestation est élevée, la preuve de la récompense peut être *administrée par tous moyens de preuve*."

I cannot find a satisfactory translation for this term.

I translated it as "produce evidence (of the compensation) by all methods of evidence" but I don't think this is a good translation at all.

If anyone has an excellent and appropriate translation for this term, I would be most grateful.
Cassandra Delacote
France
English translation:by any means of proof
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the answer I selected!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by any form of evidence
Margarida Martins Costelha
3 +2by any means of proof
Francois Boye
3by any available evidence
MAHESH K


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by any means of proof


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the answer I selected!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
0 min

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by any form of evidence


Explanation:
suggestion

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angus Stewart
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angus

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by any available evidence


Explanation:
suggestion

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search