sommes exposées

English translation: expenses incurred / amounts expended

09:42 Dec 7, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Attorney\'s letter
French term or phrase: sommes exposées
Hi all,
Can anyone help me to understand the meaning of the words "exposer" and "exposé" in this context, please ?

"Mon client subit néanmoins un préjudice du fait de cette situation puisque, s'agissant de XXXXX, il a procédé au paiement de la somme de X,XXX$ sans aucune contrepartie.

S'agissant de YYYYY, il a *****exposé***** la somme de X.XXX $ et a dû au surplus prendre en charge les frais d'avion et d'hôtel qui étaient réservés sans qu'il ait pu les annuler.

Mon client sollicite donc le remboursement de la totalité des *****sommes exposées***** au titre de XXXXX."

What exactly does it imply to "exposer" a sum of money ?

For the moment, I've just put "...he had to advance the sum of $X,XXX", and " My client is therefore seeking the reimbursement of all sums advanced...".

Any help in uderstanding greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance !

Jeff
Jeff Henson
France
English translation:expenses incurred / amounts expended
Explanation:
charges exposées = expenses incurred
I'm sorry, I came across this term in a translation but foolishly failed to note the source! However i'm sure that "exposé" in this legal context has this meaning. The fact that the amounts have already been paid show that we're not talking about "risk" or "liability".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-08 07:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bofip.impots.gouv.fr/bofip/1451-PGP
This French tax authority explanation shows how "charges exposées" is used to mean "expenses incurred" on your place of residence if you use it as your business office.
Selected response from:

kempo
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, Kempo! In the end I went with "incurred expenses in the amount of $X,XXX".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3expenses incurred / amounts expended
kempo
3Amounts set aside
MAHESH K


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expenses incurred / amounts expended


Explanation:
charges exposées = expenses incurred
I'm sorry, I came across this term in a translation but foolishly failed to note the source! However i'm sure that "exposé" in this legal context has this meaning. The fact that the amounts have already been paid show that we're not talking about "risk" or "liability".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-08 07:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bofip.impots.gouv.fr/bofip/1451-PGP
This French tax authority explanation shows how "charges exposées" is used to mean "expenses incurred" on your place of residence if you use it as your business office.

kempo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help, Kempo! In the end I went with "incurred expenses in the amount of $X,XXX".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: please provide the source. 100% confidence should usually be backed by solid refs.
24 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: cannot understand why previous comment is "neutral" given that this is a perfectly viable answer
1 hr

agree  ph-b
1 hr

agree  Daryo: makes perfect sense
6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amounts set aside


Explanation:
The Context seems to suggest this

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Mahesh !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search