automatismes

English translation: automatic mechanisms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:automatismes
English translation:automatic mechanisms
Entered by: Ben Gaia

15:03 Dec 7, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: automatismes
Hi,

I'm translating a press release for a human rights NGO about access to justice from French to British English and am having trouble with one word. Please see the sentence below for full context:

'Ils seront à même de renforcer et structurer les dynamiques de justice informelles en y insufflant des automatismes conformes aux droits humains.'

I have gone for '...by creating automatic processes which conform with human rights', but I'm not 100% sure. Could someone help please?

Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
automatic mechanisms
Explanation:
try that
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3automatic mechanisms
Ben Gaia
4automatic reflexes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 +2Practices/policies
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Practices/policies


Explanation:
IMHO.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: see also my suggestion
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Melissa McMahon: I would say "systematic" practices to incorporate the "automatisme" aspect
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Melissa for backing.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automatic mechanisms


Explanation:
try that

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That was what first occurred to me too.
13 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
31 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic reflexes


Explanation:
I'm presenting a suggestion for the whole sentence as I think it is best to consider it as a whole.

'Ils seront à même de renforcer et structurer les dynamiques de justice informelles en y insufflant des automatismes conformes aux droits humains.'

They will be able to reinforce and build upon the informal dynamics of justice by injecting/instilling/inspiring automatic reflexes that are in line with human laws.

Not at all sure how to read "droits humains", unless its a backtranslation in the writer's mind of "human rights"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-07 19:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "droits humains" may well be "human rights" and not "human laws". See my sources in return comment to Ben. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-07 19:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't looked into it at all before, just queried it as we hear about "droit de l'Homme" all the time with the "Décalration universelle des droits de l'Homme" (DUDH). From the sources I've looked at briefly, "droits humains" would appear to be the more usual (modern) term, with the exception of the DUDH, for what we know as "human rights". I don't think it means "human rights laws". And would that not be "human rights law"? Sorry, as I am a little hors sujet!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Just what on earth are "automatic reflexes"? Muscle contractions?
1 hr
  -> What got into me? That was a stupid idea on my part, particularly as a reflex is by its nature automatic. I was probably thinking of "automatic reaction" or "reflex action", but "a/m mechanism" is miles better!

neutral  Ben Gaia: "human rights laws"
2 hrs
  -> I think it actually translates into "human rights" and not "human rights laws" :http://lmsi.net/Droits-de-l-homme-ou-droits and also https://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/index/sujet/droitshumains




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search