ni à changer ... ni dans ... ou [Grammatical]

English translation: nor may they... or... be it by...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ni à changer ... ni dans ... ou [Grammatical]
English translation:nor may they... or... be it by...
Entered by: LaraBarnett

13:39 Dec 11, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Instructions for a tender
French term or phrase: ni à changer ... ni dans ... ou [Grammatical]
I am confused by the flow of the text towards the end of this paragraph. Obviously I understand the terminology being used, but I cannot find the correct application/usage of the "ne sont pas"/"ni"/"ou" pattern here, i.e. which applies to which:

Les soumissionnaires ne sont pas autorisés à former un ou des Groupement[s] d’entreprise[s] avec d’autres soumissionnaires, ni à changer de partenaire ou à modifier la structure du Groupement d’entreprises, après la remise de l’offre technique, ni dans l’Offre Financière lorsque l’Offre au titre de la première étape a été remise par une seule société ou par un Groupement d’entreprises.

I have put:

Tenderers are not authorised to form one or more Consortium[s] with other tenderers, NOR to change partners or modify the consortium management structure, following submission of the unpriced offer, EITHER in the Financial Offer once the Offer, in its first stage, has been submitted by a single company, NOR by a Consortium.

But this still does not read correctly because I think I am making a wrong connection here.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
nor may they... or... be it by...
Explanation:
This is what I propose:

Tenderers are not authorised to form one or more Consortia with other tenderers, NOR may they change partners or modify the consortium management structure once a technical offer [an unpriced offer] has been submitted, OR in the case of Financial Offers, once a first stage Offer has been submitted, be it by a single company OR by a Consortium.
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nor may they... or... be it by...
Debora Blake
4Translation below
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nor may they... or... be it by...


Explanation:
This is what I propose:

Tenderers are not authorised to form one or more Consortia with other tenderers, NOR may they change partners or modify the consortium management structure once a technical offer [an unpriced offer] has been submitted, OR in the case of Financial Offers, once a first stage Offer has been submitted, be it by a single company OR by a Consortium.

Debora Blake
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: This has a good flow, I like "or" better than "nor" in the latter case, which flows better in English.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  writeaway: everyday French usage/structure
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

disagree  Francois Boye: The French speaker did not say 'OU DANS L'OFFRE FINANCIERE'.//You did not translate the NI...NI contrast.
2 hrs
  -> Relisez bien ma proposition. I have not translated "ou dans l'offre".

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Or" is fine here, of course, as it is for "or, in the case of FO, once...,". I'd stick a comma in after "or" too though.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Nikki. I tried a comma there, too, but I thought is was too heavy and not absolutely necessary.

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Rachel Fell
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  ph-b
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  katsy
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translation below


Explanation:
Tenderers may NEITHER form one or more Consortium[s] with other tenderers, NOR may they change partners or modify the consortium management structure, following submission of the unpriced offer, NOR (may they change partners or modify the consortium management structure) in the Financial Offer once the Offer, in its first stage, has been submitted by a single company, OR by a Consortium.

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search