complexe factuel

English translation: factual matrix

13:59 Dec 12, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Arrêt du Tribunal administratif fédéral (suisse)
French term or phrase: complexe factuel
Hi guys!
Hope you're all having a great Monday. Mine was zipping right along until I encountered this expression. Still on the same "Arrêt suisse".

"II convient de rappeler que c'est la demande d'assistance qui doit émaner d'une enquête fiscale nationale et non l'inverse. II est vrai qu'on ne peut exclure qu'un ****complexe factuel ****survenu en partie antérieurement à l'application de l'art. 26 COI-IN déploie ses effets dans le temps.

A few paragraphs further, I also encountered the term "complèxe de faits", which, from context, I supposed to mean the same thing.

"Ainsi, sauf à vider de son sens le principe de spécialité en relation avec la période fiscale pour laquelle
l'assistance est octroyée (2011 à 2012; consid. 3.1 ci-dessus), les informations que I'AFC envisage de transmettre ne peuvent pas se rattacher à un *****complexe de faits***** antérieur à 2011."

So, based on my undertanding of the concept of a "complèxe" de contrats (as opposed to a "contrat complèxe"), I am tentatively considering translating it as "chaine of events" but would like to have some confirmation and/or other views.

Many thanks in advance !
Jeff Henson
France
English translation:factual matrix
Explanation:
This is very typical Judgespeak


What does factual matrix means???
Update: it is stated by the judge when he determine the result of certain acts done by the accused. already search legal dictionary, to no avail.

Answers

Steve R
Best Answer: The factual matrix is the list of actual facts pertaining to a case, with the facts contributing to guilt on one side, and the mitigating facts on the other side. It is not truly a legal term, but a technique used to help decide what is appropriate in a case.

A court must examine the entire factual matrix of the case to determine ...
www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=db113f42-86ee-43a9-8...
31 May 2012 - A court must examine the entire factual matrix of the case to determine if the facts show that the beneficiary of an on-demand performance bond ...
Question of Law Definition - Duhaime.org
www.duhaime.org › Legal Dictionary
but where the factual matrix of the contract is questioned, determining that matrix and its significance is a question of fact. Interpreting the language of the contract in the context of the factual matrix is a question of mixed fact and law." 1.
Contract interpretation: context is everything, but not everything is ...
https://www.chapmantripp.com/.../contract-interpretation-con...
11 Aug 2009 - Its starting point is the fundamental rule in interpretation of contracts, that every contract must be read in its 'factual matrix' – a phrase which captures the essential idea that contracts are not written in a vacuum; there is always an underlay of objective facts in which a contract is embedded.
The Alberta Court of Appeal helps unwind the "Factual Matrix"
www.canadianappeals.com › Features
13 Feb 2013 - Every lawyer knows that, when interpreting a contract, one is permitted to take into account the "factual matrix" that surrounded the execution of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-12 22:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a primer on contractual interpretation - McCarthy Tétrault
https://www.mccarthy.ca/.../A_Primer_On_Contractual_Interpre...
7 Jun 2012 - The factual matrix. 6. 4. Interpretation is an objective exercise. 6. 5. Commercial efficacy. 6. 6. Every effort should be made to find a meaning. 7.
Can I use extrinsic evidence to interpret a contract? – The application ...
www.craddock.com.au/.../Can I use extrinsic evidence to int...
10 Sep 2014 - Exceptions to the parol evidence rule – 'factual matrix'. The main exception for the use of extrinsic evidence to assist in interpreting a contract is
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Chris ! I really appreciate your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a combination of facts
Francois Boye
3 +2factual matrix
AllegroTrans
3set/combination of circumstances
kempo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a combination of facts


Explanation:
Definition of 'complexe'

II.− Subst. masc. Ensemble d'éléments divers, le plus souvent abstraits, qui, par suite de leur interdépendance, constituent un tout plus ou moins cohérent:
5. À quoi bon vivre? Le monde est un complexe formidable. Il est fait des mauvais exemples de nos semblables, des doctrines communément répandues, des idéologies contagieuses généralisées, des entraînements de toute nature contre lesquels chaque individu a à se débattre continuellement. Cendrars, Bourlinguer,1948, p. 98.

Source: Le Dictionnaire T.L.F.I.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your help, François.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or circumstances.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  B D Finch
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrée Goreux: Oui. The whole thing sounds like fiscal hand washing, prededents, how many crimes are commited in your name!! :-))
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set/combination of circumstances


Explanation:
I agree with you guys, here's another suggestion


    https://books.google.fr/books?id=Srj5N9qWAagC&pg=RA1-PT5&lpg=RA1-PT5&dq=%22un+complexe+de+circonstances%22&source=bl&ots=I3du-5hQ6B&sig=8bqR
kempo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help, Kempo !


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factual matrix


Explanation:
This is very typical Judgespeak


What does factual matrix means???
Update: it is stated by the judge when he determine the result of certain acts done by the accused. already search legal dictionary, to no avail.

Answers

Steve R
Best Answer: The factual matrix is the list of actual facts pertaining to a case, with the facts contributing to guilt on one side, and the mitigating facts on the other side. It is not truly a legal term, but a technique used to help decide what is appropriate in a case.

A court must examine the entire factual matrix of the case to determine ...
www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=db113f42-86ee-43a9-8...
31 May 2012 - A court must examine the entire factual matrix of the case to determine if the facts show that the beneficiary of an on-demand performance bond ...
Question of Law Definition - Duhaime.org
www.duhaime.org › Legal Dictionary
but where the factual matrix of the contract is questioned, determining that matrix and its significance is a question of fact. Interpreting the language of the contract in the context of the factual matrix is a question of mixed fact and law." 1.
Contract interpretation: context is everything, but not everything is ...
https://www.chapmantripp.com/.../contract-interpretation-con...
11 Aug 2009 - Its starting point is the fundamental rule in interpretation of contracts, that every contract must be read in its 'factual matrix' – a phrase which captures the essential idea that contracts are not written in a vacuum; there is always an underlay of objective facts in which a contract is embedded.
The Alberta Court of Appeal helps unwind the "Factual Matrix"
www.canadianappeals.com › Features
13 Feb 2013 - Every lawyer knows that, when interpreting a contract, one is permitted to take into account the "factual matrix" that surrounded the execution of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-12 22:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a primer on contractual interpretation - McCarthy Tétrault
https://www.mccarthy.ca/.../A_Primer_On_Contractual_Interpre...
7 Jun 2012 - The factual matrix. 6. 4. Interpretation is an objective exercise. 6. 5. Commercial efficacy. 6. 6. Every effort should be made to find a meaning. 7.
Can I use extrinsic evidence to interpret a contract? – The application ...
www.craddock.com.au/.../Can I use extrinsic evidence to int...
10 Sep 2014 - Exceptions to the parol evidence rule – 'factual matrix'. The main exception for the use of extrinsic evidence to assist in interpreting a contract is

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
Thanks Chris ! I really appreciate your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: https://cases.legal/en/act-nz1-112090.html
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  kempo: Great suggestion, and the term "factual matrix" does seem to match "complexe factuel". I wonder though if it's the best translation here, given that we're talking about "un complexe factuel" rather than the whole set of facts used by e.g. a judge.
10 hrs
  -> a subset of events/facts can still be a matrix, I think




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search