réserve civile

English translation: civil claim

14:37 Jan 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal court ( Switzerland)
French term or phrase: réserve civile
ZZZ has been sentenced to prison. This is part of the court order made on the date of sentencing:

le tribunal......prend acte de la convention sur intérêts civiles conclue entre ZZZ, XXX et YYY et donne acte pour le surplus a XXX et YYY de leurs réserves civiles

Not sure whether the court is simply noting something or authorising it, or what the "réserve civile" is; all ghits appear to refer to the Swiss civil reserve system whereby every male citizen is conscripted. However, both XXX and YYY are women.

Can anyone with knowledge of the Swiss legal system kindly assist please? Please, no wild guesses
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:civil claim
Explanation:
See the discussion entries.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3civil claim
philgoddard
3 -1the court ... gives confirmation ... that there are grounds for civil claims
Daryo


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserve civile
civil claim


Explanation:
See the discussion entries.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X): My understanding too, but does "claim" actually translate réserves?//Quite.
1 hr
  -> I think the idea of "faire une réserve" is "place on record".

disagree  Daryo: it's NOT the claim itself - it's ONLY one judge (in a criminal case) stating that there is the possibility for the victim to take the same case to another judge (in a civil case) //small difference: "being given the go-ahead to ..." vs. "doing it"?
21 hrs
  -> Thank you for your valued comment. Why does your answer also say "civil claims"? Just wondered.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le tribunal ... donne acte ... de leurs réserves civiles
the court ... gives confirmation ... that there are grounds for civil claims


Explanation:
le tribunal......prend acte de la convention sur intérêts civiles conclue entre ZZZ, XXX et YYY et donne acte pour le surplus à XXX et YYY de leurs réserves civiles

=> "leurs" = les "réserves civiles" de XXX et YYYY
IOW "réserves civiles" = "actions en justice "réservées" pour la procédure civile ["réservées" dans le sens de "à poursuivre ailleurs, en dehors de la procédure pénale"]

the court ... gives confirmation ... that there are grounds for civil claims

the court ... gives authorisation ... for [making] their civil claims



sure of the meaning, but there must be a better wording, so CL3.

BTW there are no ways in a century of Sundays that "leurs réserves civiles" could be the same as "actions en justice en procédure civile", although is is very closely related. [having the "authorisation to proceed" is not the same as effectively "proceeding"]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-01-28 04:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... it is very closely related ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-01-28 04:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as per the relevant explanation, found by ph-b:

Lorsque le juge pénal donne acte au lésé de ses réserves civiles, cette décision [N.B.: décision du juge , non pas "avis" / "opinion" / "prendre acte" ...] n’a aucune autorité de chose jugée ; en effet, le juge pénal ne fait que constater que les conditions d’existence d’une action civile sont réunies et laisse le soin au juge civil de décider.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: "Donner acte" doesn't mean authorise, it means acknowledge. http://dictionnaire.carra.gouv.qc.ca/index.asp?id=374
1 hr
  -> Surely must be! Especially when you expect to decipher a whole sentence of legalese in Swiss French relying on only one meaning of one term given by a general-purpose glossary in Canadian French! What could possibly go wrong?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search