expédition pour appel

English translation: Certified copy of order or judgment appealed against/from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expédition pour appel
English translation:Certified copy of order or judgment appealed against/from
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:08 Feb 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: expédition pour appel
"Irrecevabilité de l'appel tirée du défaut de production de l'expédition pour appel..."

This is the sub-heading in the written submissions of a cross-appeal.

Further down, they quote legislation: "aucun appel ne sera déclaré recevable si l'appelant ne produit l'expédition régulière de la décision attaquée, le dispositif des conclusions des parties et, le cas échéant, les autres actes de la procédure nécessaires pour déterminer l'objet et les motifs de la demande."
Richard Vranch
Certified copy of order or judgment appealed against/from
Explanation:
In FR:
https://www.memoireonline.com/01/17/9539/Stage-au-tribunal-d...
expédition : copie certifiée conforme d'un acte notarié ou d'un jugement.

1.2. Conditions pour interjeter appel
[...]
Avoir la qualité : pour être déclaré recevable, l'appelant doit produire l'expédition pour appel.

In EN:
https://indiankanoon.org/doc/1960744/

"Every appeal shall be made in the form of a petition. .. ....and every petition shall (unless the Court to which it is presented otherwise directs) be accompanied by a copy of the judgment or order appealed against."

"It follows that when the appellant has to prove to the satisfaction of the Court what the judgment appealed against is, he must produce a certified copy of the judgment."

"...his client was entitled to exclude the time required for obtaining the copy of the judgment appealed from"

http://caseinfo.nvsupremecourt.us/public/caseView.do;jsessio...
"Certified copy of order or judgment appealed from filed in district court"

http://www.helplinelaw.com/civil-litigation-and-others/SHCI/...
"a certified copy of judgment and decree appealed from"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-02-03 18:46:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Certified copy of order or judgment appealed against/from
Nathalie Stewart
3exemplified copy of judgment appealed from
Virginia Hamilton


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L\'expédition pour appel
exemplified copy of judgment appealed from


Explanation:
The term 'expédition' refers to the official copy of the judgment issued by the court, containing also the conditions under which an appeal may be brought (cf. Art. 790 of the Belgian Code judiciaire: 'A peine de nullité, l'expédition contient la copie intégrale du jugement, précédée de l'intitulé et suivie de la formule exécutoire.'). The words 'pour appel' could mean 'to be appealed' or 'for the purposes of the appeal'. I have opted for the former in my proposed translation, but your omission points suggest that the phrase continues, so whatever follows might be helpful in determining the appropriate translation.

Virginia Hamilton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L\'expédition pour appel
Certified copy of order or judgment appealed against/from


Explanation:
In FR:
https://www.memoireonline.com/01/17/9539/Stage-au-tribunal-d...
expédition : copie certifiée conforme d'un acte notarié ou d'un jugement.

1.2. Conditions pour interjeter appel
[...]
Avoir la qualité : pour être déclaré recevable, l'appelant doit produire l'expédition pour appel.

In EN:
https://indiankanoon.org/doc/1960744/

"Every appeal shall be made in the form of a petition. .. ....and every petition shall (unless the Court to which it is presented otherwise directs) be accompanied by a copy of the judgment or order appealed against."

"It follows that when the appellant has to prove to the satisfaction of the Court what the judgment appealed against is, he must produce a certified copy of the judgment."

"...his client was entitled to exclude the time required for obtaining the copy of the judgment appealed from"

http://caseinfo.nvsupremecourt.us/public/caseView.do;jsessio...
"Certified copy of order or judgment appealed from filed in district court"

http://www.helplinelaw.com/civil-litigation-and-others/SHCI/...
"a certified copy of judgment and decree appealed from"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-02-03 18:46:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search