citation à domicile

English translation: summons served at defendant's place of residence

15:34 Feb 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: citation à domicile
Context is a criminal fraud case which took place in an African Francophone country.

"Que la citation envoyée à ce siège social est une citation à domicile en application des dispositions de l'article 666 infine du Code de Procédure Pénale ;

Que parce que ni son conseil ni personne à ce domicile n'a voulu prendre pour lui ;

Que la notification de la citation lui a été faite par voie électronique conformément aux dispositions l'article 656 alinéa 2 du Code de Procédure Pénale ;"

I assume this is a "service of a writ to the service address" or some such.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:summons served at defendant's place of residence
Explanation:
I think this has to be spelled out in full in English
ART. 666 of the Criminal Code


Code de Procédure Civile de L'état de la Louisiane
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=DnxIAAAAYAAJ
Louisiana, ‎Wheelock Samuel Upton - 1839 - ‎Civil procedure
La citation à domicile se fait en laissant une copie de la pétition et de la citation au lieu du domicile ou de la résidence ordinaire du défendeur, lorsqu'il en est absent, en remettant cette copie à une personne libre de la maison, et qui paraisse avoir plus de quatorze ans. Vide 1 N. S. 519, Baldwin w. Martin et al. 1 Martin, 197 ..

PART 6 - SERVICE OF DOCUMENTS - Civil Procedure Rules
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rule...

Nature of defendant to be served, Place of service. 1. Individual, Usual or last known residence. 2. Individual being sued in the name of a business, Usual or last known residence of the individual; or principal or last known place of business. 3. Individual being sued in the business name of a partnership, Usual or last known ...
Court Rules: Service of summons - Courts.ie
www.courts.ie/rules.nsf/0/e0b5fdf14c8d3ac980256d2b0046b3d1?...

Where it shall appear by affidavit that such defendant is personally within the jurisdiction and that due and reasonable diligence has been exercised in endeavouring to effect such personal service, service of such summons may be effected by delivering a copy thereof at the defendant's house or place of residence, or at his .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-02-12 22:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



PERHAPS - more accurately

summons for service at defendant's place of residence
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5summons served at defendant's place of residence
AllegroTrans
3the summons was served or sent to the addressee´s home
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the summons was served or sent to the addressee´s home


Explanation:
I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
summons served at defendant's place of residence


Explanation:
I think this has to be spelled out in full in English
ART. 666 of the Criminal Code


Code de Procédure Civile de L'état de la Louisiane
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=DnxIAAAAYAAJ
Louisiana, ‎Wheelock Samuel Upton - 1839 - ‎Civil procedure
La citation à domicile se fait en laissant une copie de la pétition et de la citation au lieu du domicile ou de la résidence ordinaire du défendeur, lorsqu'il en est absent, en remettant cette copie à une personne libre de la maison, et qui paraisse avoir plus de quatorze ans. Vide 1 N. S. 519, Baldwin w. Martin et al. 1 Martin, 197 ..

PART 6 - SERVICE OF DOCUMENTS - Civil Procedure Rules
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rule...

Nature of defendant to be served, Place of service. 1. Individual, Usual or last known residence. 2. Individual being sued in the name of a business, Usual or last known residence of the individual; or principal or last known place of business. 3. Individual being sued in the business name of a partnership, Usual or last known ...
Court Rules: Service of summons - Courts.ie
www.courts.ie/rules.nsf/0/e0b5fdf14c8d3ac980256d2b0046b3d1?...

Where it shall appear by affidavit that such defendant is personally within the jurisdiction and that due and reasonable diligence has been exercised in endeavouring to effect such personal service, service of such summons may be effected by delivering a copy thereof at the defendant's house or place of residence, or at his .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-02-12 22:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



PERHAPS - more accurately

summons for service at defendant's place of residence

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jasa Pipan
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tim Friese
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Richard Vranch
3 days 12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 days
  -> thank you

agree  Jeff Henson
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search