Acte d\'opposition à la saisie exécution

English translation: Application to set aside the attachment of goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Acte d\'opposition à la saisie exécution
English translation:Application to set aside the attachment of goods
Entered by: B D Finch

07:03 Feb 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Acte d\'opposition à la saisie exécution
Bonjour,

Quelqu'un pourrait-il m'indiquer la traduction de cette expression procédurière ?

En l'état de mes recherches, j'arrive à la notion de "seizure to opposition" mais je trouve que cela contraste avec le "garnishee order" précédent...

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
Application to set aside the attachment of goods
Explanation:
See F.H.S Bridge "The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary" for "acte d'opposition" and "saisie-execution".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-13 10:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that "seizure to opposition" is meaningless, even though each of the three words in it is English, put them together and the resulting phrase isn't English.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Application to set aside the attachment of goods
B D Finch
4notice of oppostion to a foreclosure/forced sale of collaterals/attachment of goods
Francois Boye
3 -1Objection certificate to the writ of sequestration
Josephine Cassar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Objection certificate to the writ of sequestration


Explanation:
Reference: https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rule...

Josephine Cassar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: no such thing as an objection certificate and your ref doesn't contain this term in any case
6 hrs
  -> You're correct. More likely a receipt-the reference is for writ of sequestration

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Application to set aside the attachment of goods


Explanation:
See F.H.S Bridge "The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary" for "acte d'opposition" and "saisie-execution".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-13 10:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that "seizure to opposition" is meaningless, even though each of the three words in it is English, put them together and the resulting phrase isn't English.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Vranch
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 8 mins
  -> Thanks AT.

agree  IanDhu
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks Ian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of oppostion to a foreclosure/forced sale of collaterals/attachment of goods


Explanation:
These three translations are the same if the property in question is real estate

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: A notice of opposition tends to be opposition to a patent or copyright, not to an attachment of goods.
1 day 11 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: "notice of opposition" is not a term of art in this kind of civil litigation
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search