prêt et délai

English translation: loan and term

21:56 Feb 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: prêt et délai
Dans une liste d'inscriptions prises sur une société dans le cadre d'une cession d'entreprise en France:

- Aucun gage des stocks;
- Aucun warrant;
- *Aucun prêt et délai*;
- Aucun bien inaliénable...

Prêt must be "Loan", my question concerns "délai" more than anything else.

I think this may refer to the "cooling-off period" during which a borrower is able to reconsider the terms of a loan.
Can anybody confirm this (or suggest something else)?
Thanks.
Target: U.S. English
Joshua Parker
Mexico
English translation:loan and term
Explanation:
i.e. the term (in time) of the loan
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I checked with the client and yes, I/we believe this is what was meant here, i.e. "délai de remboursement".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loans and payment facilities
Virginia Hamilton
4loan and processing time
Francois Boye
3loan and term
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loans and payment facilities


Explanation:
This would appear to be a reference to credit extended to the company, be it in the form of a loan or through the time allowed for payment of debts. See web reference below.



    Reference: http://www.greffe-tc-bobigny.fr/index.php?pg=privi_insc_pret...
Virginia Hamilton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan and processing time


Explanation:
http://www.c-loans.com/pre_joomla/processing_time.html

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan and term


Explanation:
i.e. the term (in time) of the loan

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
I checked with the client and yes, I/we believe this is what was meant here, i.e. "délai de remboursement".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search