déclarer tenue de la garantir

English translation: declare its (Company X) obligation to protect company B from the likely convictions against it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclarer tenue de la garantir
English translation:declare its (Company X) obligation to protect company B from the likely convictions against it
Entered by: Nektaria Notaridou

19:29 Feb 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: déclarer tenue de la garantir
Cette dernière a recherché la responsabilité de la société X, à laquelle elle avait confié l’exécution du transport, et l'a assignée pour la voir déclarer tenue de la garantir des condamnations qui seraient mises à sa charge.

I am so stuck with this phrase! Some help please!
Nektaria Notaridou
declare its (Company X) obligation to protect company B from the likely convictions against it
Explanation:
Company B = Cette dernière
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4declare its (Company X) obligation to protect company B from the likely convictions against it
Francois Boye
3 -1to have it declared responsible for any compensation for damages that would be imposed on itself
Daryo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declare its (Company X) obligation to protect company B from the likely convictions against it


Explanation:
Company B = Cette dernière

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Daryo: Nonsense - no company can guaranty immunity from lawsuits all it can do is to take the flack for someone else (who can't avoid being sued if a third party is bent on suing)
7 days

neutral  IanDhu: garantir here = hold harmless; convictions may not apply; it could be a liability ruling in a civil action
9 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pour la voir déclarer tenue de la garantir des condamnations qui seraient mises à sa charge
to have it declared responsible for any compensation for damages that would be imposed on itself


Explanation:
Attendu, selon les énonciations des juges du fond,

que la société A a chargé la société B, commissionnaire, d'un transport de marchandises ;

que se plaignant d’un retard de livraison, elle a assigné cette société en réparation de son préjudice ;

que cette dernière a recherché la responsabilité de la société C, à laquelle elle avait confié l’exécution du transport, et l'a assignée pour la voir déclarer tenue de la garantir des condamnations qui seraient mises à sa charge ;

qu'en cause d'appel, la société B a agi directement contre l'assureur de la société C, la compagnie D, aux droits de laquelle vient la compagnie E, en l'assignant en intervention forcée ; que celui-ci a soulevé la fin de non-recevoir tirée de l'acquisition de la prescription biennale de l’article L. 114-1 du Code des assurances

et l'a assignée pour la voir déclarer tenue de la garantir des condamnations qui seraient mises à sa charge;
=
and sued it [comp C] to have it declared responsible for any compensation for damages that would be imposed on itself [on comp B, suing the comp C]

basically, the comp B that accepted to transport the goods asked the judge to make the subcontracted transport comp C responsible for any compensation that comp B would have to pay.

CL5 about the meaning, can probably be better formulated.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: to have it declared = pour la faire déclarer
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search