prend à disposition

English translation: will receive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prend à disposition
English translation:will receive
Entered by: AndrewLQ

18:27 Mar 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Commercial
French term or phrase: prend à disposition
Société X prend à disposition de la Société Y un stock consignation

This is from the preamble to a consignment stock agreement.

Company X effectively receives possession of the items but they remain the property of the supplier. Is there a good way to render "prend à disposition" in English? Would "receives" by itself suffice?
AndrewLQ
will receive
Explanation:
... stock on consignment.

Or you could turn it round and say company Y will provide company X with stock on consignment.

You've said "receives" in your translation, implying that this is the case already. If so, you just need to change the tense.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shall provide/make available
AllegroTrans
4will receive
philgoddard
3shall make arrangements to
Nahla Ameen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will receive


Explanation:
... stock on consignment.

Or you could turn it round and say company Y will provide company X with stock on consignment.

You've said "receives" in your translation, implying that this is the case already. If so, you just need to change the tense.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think this is back to front, albeit it is "true"; not the way contractual obligations are set out
23 hrs
  -> I made two suggestions, one the right way round, the other "back to front", as you put it.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall make arrangements to


Explanation:
shall make arrangements to

Nahla Ameen
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: to do what?
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall provide/make available


Explanation:
Company X shall make ...... availabe to company Y

"Shall" is still very prevalent in contracts, and unlike in French English does not use the simple present

I am aware that there is a move to outlaw "shall", especially in the US
"Will" is certainly not wrong here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-03-11 17:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


This is setting out a contractual obligation, i.e. by X to make items available to Y
Therefore it isn't correct in my mind to turn it around and to say Y will receive items from X, or equivalent wording. That isn't how contracts are drafted.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-03-11 17:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many examples on the web:

About 781,000 results (0.37 seconds)
Search Results
[PDF]Terms of Assignment of Consultants via a Limited ... - MRK Associates
https://www.mrkassociates.co.uk/site/.../Terms_of_Business_T...

6.2 The Company shall provide the Employment Business with reasonable notice of any period of absence that the Relevant Consultant plans to take and no absence may be taken without mutual consent of the Company and the. Employment Business. No payment will be made by the Employment Business.
[DOC]CONSULTING AGREEMENT
https://startvaekst.virk.dk/sites/default/files/consultingag...

The Company shall provide such access to its information, property and personnel as may be reasonably required in order to permit the Consultant to perform the Services. (c) Tools, Instruments and Equipment. Consultant shall provide Consultant's own tools, instruments and equipment and place of performing the ...

Terms and Conditions of Business for delivery of usability services ...
https://www.whatusersdo.com/clients/terms-and-conditions-bas...

2.1 The Company shall provide the Services to the Client subject to these terms and conditions of business. 2.2 Prior to the commencement of the Services, the Client shall submit to the Company a completed online order form detailing the Services to be provided. The online order form shall specify what the Client wants to ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I've already said provide.//But YOU'VE turned it round too! And there is no difference between shall and will, though the latter is becoming increasingly common as contracts move towards plain English. You yourself say that "will" is not wrong.
47 mins
  -> yes but you turned the whole phrase round and also used "will"

agree  writeaway: agree that shall is still the way to go in real legalese. /absolutely!!
22 hrs
  -> Yes, it is virtually boilerplate wording, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search