Chambre patrimoniale cantonale

English translation: cantonal patrimonial court/chamber

20:01 Mar 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Courts ( Switzerland)
French term or phrase: Chambre patrimoniale cantonale
I have not been able to find a satisfactory translation for the name of this Swiss cantonal Court. Please don't tell me not to translate it - I intend to retain the French name but I want an explanatory translation to put in brackets.

I know that LOJV = Law on the Organisation of the Courts and Tribunals

Selon l'article 96g LOJV la Chambre patrimoniale cantonale connaît, pour l'ensemble du canton, de toutes les causes patrimoniales dont la valeur litigieuse est supérieure à CHF 100,000.--, ainsi que toutes les causes qui lui sont attribuées par la loi.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:cantonal patrimonial court/chamber
Explanation:
See the discussion entries. Personally I wouldn't translate it, but I appreciate that's a matter of opinion.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cantonal property chamber
Francois Boye
4cantonal patrimonial court/chamber
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantonal patrimonial court/chamber


Explanation:
See the discussion entries. Personally I wouldn't translate it, but I appreciate that's a matter of opinion.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantonal property chamber


Explanation:
https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/first-tier-tribunal-prop...

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search