Cahier des Clauses Administratives Particulières (CCAP)

English translation: Special Administrative Clauses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cahier des Clauses Administratives Particulières (CCAP)
English translation:Special Administrative Clauses
Entered by: PHILIPPE MOREL

14:39 Mar 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Terms and conditions
French term or phrase: Cahier des Clauses Administratives Particulières (CCAP)
Hey all,

I'm translating a document from the "ministère des armées" (Service des achats d'armement) entitled "Cahier des Clauses Administratives Particulières (CCAP)" and I'm struggling to find an English equivalent. Am I even supposed to translate it ?

More context: 2 sections in the document are entitled:

- Cahier des clauses administratives communes « Armement » (CAC Armement)
et
-Cahier des clauses techniques particulières (CCTP)


Thank you in advance!
PHILIPPE MOREL
France
Special Administrative Clauses
Explanation:
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/tenders/2013/20130517/2013_019...
Selected response from:

Manoj Chauhan
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Special Conditions of Contract (SCC)
Nesrine Echroudi
4 +2Special Administrative Terms and Conditions
AllegroTrans
4Special Administrative Clauses
Manoj Chauhan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cahier des Clauses Administratives Particulieres (CCAP)
Special Conditions of Contract (SCC)


Explanation:
Special Conditions of Contract (SCC)
https://fr.slideshare.net/ArpitaGupta26/gcc-vs-scc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-27 14:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tneb.tnebnet.org/test1/Spl conditions of contract.pdf

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It looks like you may have to say "administrative" to distinguish it from "technical".
2 mins

neutral  B D Finch: You should not omit "Administratives".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cahier des Clauses Administratives Particulieres (CCAP)
Special Administrative Terms and Conditions


Explanation:
I don't advocate an abbreviation in English - French uses these alot, English contractual texts seldom do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-27 18:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLC tender - Special Administrative Terms and Conditions | UIA ...
www.uia-initiative.eu/en/flc-tender-special-administrative-...

Breadcrumb. Home; FLC tender - Special Administrative Terms and Conditions. FLC tender - Special Administrative Terms and Conditions. PDF401.98 KB. File. Attachment, Size. 09_11_16_UIA_FLC_CCAP_16U009_VF_PPO.pdf, 401.98 KB. Sign up to our newsletter. Enter your email in the field below and receive the UIA ...


Cahier des Clauses Administratives Particulières Communes - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/.../4311611-cahier_des_clauses_administ...

8 Apr 2011 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of Cahier des Clauses Administratives Particulières Communes : Common Special Administrative Terms and Conditions [Translation of contract/t - Military / Defense].


[DOC]olympic games london 2012/african village - Tunisia
www.discovertunisia.uk/app/webroot/img/Tender.doc

The Special Administrative Terms and Conditions signed and initialled by the bidders. For the resident bidders, a certificate of representation with a foreign company in accordance with Annexe No 10 in the “Cahier des Charges”. Eventually needed power of attorney in accordance with current regulations in accordance with ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1012

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Angus Stewart
59 mins
  -> thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Administrative Clauses


Explanation:
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/tenders/2013/20130517/2013_019...

Manoj Chauhan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search