signalisé(e)

English translation: entered, recorded/ put on record (in police/criminal files)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signalisé(e)
English translation:entered, recorded/ put on record (in police/criminal files)
Entered by: De9

15:27 Apr 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / FINGERPRINT ID REPORT
French term or phrase: signalisé(e)
Salut!

This appears on a fingerprint ID report as follows:

Les recherches effectuées dans la base de données du fichier automatisé des empreintes digitales (F.A.E.D.) permettent d'établir que la personne :
XXXX
signalisé(e) le [DATE] par XXXXX XXXXXX [REF] XXXXXX [PLACE] pour:


Thanks in advance!
De9
United Kingdom
entered, recorded (in police/criminal files)
Explanation:
fiche de signalisation = a file, information sheet or police report

See here:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/805...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-07 18:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.genewatch.org/sub-567725
"Anyone who is arrested for any recordable offence has a record created on the Police National Computer (PNC)."

> perhaps you could also say Record created on: [date] by [XXX] etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-11 18:16:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Another option is 'Put on record'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1entered, recorded (in police/criminal files)
Nathalie Stewart
3for whom a record was entered/filed on... by... for...
Anne-Marie Laliberté
3Examined
Manoj Chauhan
Summary of reference entries provided
Signalisation
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Examined


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Manoj Chauhan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for whom a record was entered/filed on... by... for...


Explanation:

.....

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entered, recorded (in police/criminal files)


Explanation:
fiche de signalisation = a file, information sheet or police report

See here:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/805...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-07 18:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.genewatch.org/sub-567725
"Anyone who is arrested for any recordable offence has a record created on the Police National Computer (PNC)."

> perhaps you could also say Record created on: [date] by [XXX] etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-11 18:16:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks. Another option is 'Put on record'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Not "criminal", unless they'd been tried and convicted.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> OK, right. Thank you very much!




Reference comments


1 day 18 hrs
Reference: Signalisation

Reference information:
"Les opérations d’anthropométrie
Les opérations de signalisation sont effectuées dans un local de 9 m², situé au premier étage du pavillon. La pièce est équipée d’un bureau avec un poste de travail informatique, de chaises, d’une poubelle et d’un plan de travail. Elle est éclairée par une grande fenêtre non barreaudée, donnant sur l’arrière du pavillon. Le sol est carrelé ainsi qu’une partie du mur. Une toise est fixée au mur.

Les contrôleurs ont constaté que le local de signalisation servait de lieu de stockage ; il était encombré par un nombre important de sacs, parfois volumineux, contenant des objets confisqués administrativement ou rapportés au commissariat, sans rapport avec la signalisation. Un bidon ouvert de liquide de refroidissement était déposé à même le sol. La pièce est dans un état de propreté tout relatif.

Le plan de travail est équipé d’une tablette enduite d’encre pour le relevé des empreintes. Lors de la visite des contrôleurs, une ardoise était restée avec le nom de la personne précédemment signalisée. Après le relevé des empreintes, la personne doit descendre au rez-dechaussée pour se laver les mains dans les toilettes du public. Les empreintes sont relevées sur une fiche éditée préalablement à l’aide du logiciel « GASPARD ». Tous les jeudis, l’unité technique de district se déplace au commissariat pour scanner toutes les fiches à destination de la borne « T 4 »."


    https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=4&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiHrYer9azaAhWGwxQKHXSQCJUQFghFMAM&url=http%3A%2F
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 493




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search