violence sans incapacité

English translation: leave in French : explain \'act of violence without causing period of incapacity to work\'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:violence sans incapacité
English translation:leave in French : explain \'act of violence without causing period of incapacity to work\'
Entered by: De9

19:49 Apr 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / FINGERPRINT ID REPORT
French term or phrase: violence sans incapacité
Salut!

This appears on a fingerprint ID report, as follows:

Les recherches effectuées dans la base de données du fichier automatisé des empreintes digitales (F.A.E.D.) permettent d'établir que la personne :
XXXX
signalisé(e) le [DATE] par XXXXX XXXXXX [REF] XXXXXX [PLACE] pour:
- VIOLENCE SANS INCAPACITE PAR UNE PERSONNE ETANT OU AYANT ETE PARTENAIRE CONJOINT OU CONCUBIN LIE A LA VICTIME PAR UN PACTE CIVIL DE SOLIDARITE


Any help appreciated. ;)
De9
United Kingdom
leave in French : explain 'act of violence without causing period of incapacity to work'
Explanation:
The term ' period of incapacity to work' exists in British English, but not necessarily as far as I can see, as the result of an act of violence https://www.lra.org.uk/employment-questions-and-answers/abse...

I would suggest that, as with questions relating to diplomas etc., the term be left in French with an explanation in brackets in English. It has been said elsewhere that jurisdictions - naming offences and penalties imposed - differ from country to country, hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3leave in French : explain 'act of violence without causing period of incapacity to work'
katsy
4violence without incapacity
Mohamed Hosni
3 +1violence / violent behaviour without incapacitation [for work]
Daryo
3 -1act of violence not causing disability
Nathalie Stewart


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VIOLENCE SANS INCAPACITE
act of violence not causing disability


Explanation:
https://www.village-justice.com/articles/Les-violences-volon...

La qualification pénale des violences volontaires varie en fonction de deux critères essentiels : les blessures infligées à la victime, mesurée par l’incapacité totale de travail (ITT), et les circonstances dans lesquelles les violences ont été commises.

[...]
Les violences contraventionnelles, relevant de la compétence du Tribunal de police, sont celles dont le niveau de gravité est considéré par le code pénal comme le plus faible, en raison du fait qu’elles ont causé à la victime une ITT comprise entre 0 et 8 jours.



Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'disability' would be misleading here; 'incapacité de travail' just means 'time off sick', which might be 'inability' to work, but not 'disability'
1 hr

neutral  Robin Levey: "(in)capacité" has numerous meanings in law - and these vary widely from one jurisdiction to another. We don't (yet) know which jurisdiction we are dealing with, so any answer is likely to be invalid in the 'real' context of the ST.
2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: on the scale of how bad it could be, "disability" is few notches above "being [temporarily] unable to work" (even if it's for weeks or months).
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violence / violent behaviour without incapacitation [for work]


Explanation:
CL3 only - for more you would need to compare the relevant dispositions of the French(?) law and the UK (or US) law.

"bodily harm" might be the intended meaning, but not enough context to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-04-09 09:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="incapacitation for work"

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="incapacitated for work"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-04-09 09:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure about "violence", but fairly sure about "incapacitation [for work]"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: "incapacitation " this term doesn't exist at all in French.
2 hrs
  -> S_O__W_H_A_T ??? have you by any chance, just incidentally (or maybe accidentally) noticed that the proposed translation is in English?

agree  Jennifer White: I can't see anything wrong with this. Of course the word "incapacitation" exists. Why the disagree?
8 hrs
  -> I have a guess about that, but I feel like being nice today, so I'll abstain .... Thanks!

agree  IanDhu
3 days 3 mins
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violence without incapacity


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manoj Chauhan: Incapacity is the right term used by the native speaker
1 day 6 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Incapacity" (as one single word) can have many different meanings; here it has ONE specific meaning (from French criminal legislation) which has to be either stated or explained, otherwise an EN-spkg reader will fail to understand the term
2 days 2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave in French : explain 'act of violence without causing period of incapacity to work'


Explanation:
The term ' period of incapacity to work' exists in British English, but not necessarily as far as I can see, as the result of an act of violence https://www.lra.org.uk/employment-questions-and-answers/abse...

I would suggest that, as with questions relating to diplomas etc., the term be left in French with an explanation in brackets in English. It has been said elsewhere that jurisdictions - naming offences and penalties imposed - differ from country to country, hence my suggestion.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
20 mins
  -> Thanks Tony :-)

neutral  Robin Levey: Hmmm... OK - but what do you suggest as the translator's "explanation in brackets"? Without that, you haven't answered the question.
4 hrs
  -> Sorry Robin if I am not clear; what is in quotes above would go in brackets

agree  Daryo: surely one sensible possibility, although if you want to make it 100 % unambiguous a complete reference to the actual law (including the article) is the best option. // "incapacity to work" is still that, whatever are the reasons / causes leading to it.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo :-) Reference to original law, yes - if Asker has this info. Incapacity to work can have many causes, as you imply.

agree  AllegroTrans: Right idea, since (at least in UK) we don't have this classification of offence.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> My thoughts exactly. One can only explain, imo, but at least with a term that the UK reader knows, even if not in the context of criminal law. Thanks AllegroTrans :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search