lieux mis à disposition

English translation: licensed areas / areas licensed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lieux mis à disposition
English translation:licensed areas / areas licensed
Entered by: Tony M

10:52 May 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: lieux mis à disposition
Agreement concerning use by private company of public domain infrastructure.
The phrase (or variations thereon) occurs literally tens of times.

"Travaux réalisés par le Titulaire à l'extérieur des lieux mis à disposition"

"II en sera de même des modifications ou des aménagements ultérieurs sur le domaine mis à disposition"

"Le Titulaire s'engage à utiliser les lieux mis à disposition et à exercer l'activité prévue dans la convention"

"Au cas où la nature de l'activité projetée ou les conditions d'utilisation des lieux mis à disposition présenteraient un risque de pollution des sols, un diagnostic de pollution des sols et/ou des eaux souterraines sera produit par XXX selon les régies proposées par XXX et acceptées par le Titulaire"

"Le Titulaire devra s'assurer de la compatibilité, sur le plan sanitaire, de la qualité des sols et des eaux souterraines avec l'usage des lieux mis à disposition"

Phrases like this are also found:
"Le Titulaire prend les lieux dans leur état au moment de la mise à disposition"
In this case I have translated by "when they are made available".

And the "obvious" translation of "lieux mis à disposition" is thus "premises made available"... over and over again. But this seems wrong, unnatural, not natural English, not even legalese English.

Any ideas?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
licensed areas / areas licensed
Explanation:
Taking Allegro's idea and running with it...

I think we're all agreed this is some kind of 'licence', and as has been rightly pointed out 'lieux' is subtly different from 'locaux' — but after all, 'areas' does not make any inference as to whether these are enclosed spaces or not — and 'area' is just a relatively abstract notion of 'place'.
This sounds like it could be used to refer to the kinds of 'lieux' you have mentioned, and I think it is succinct enough to stand the repetition that lieas at the heart of your doubts.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
By a process of elimination this has got to be it! ... thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2areas/facilities over which a licence/right of use is granted
AllegroTrans
4 +1licence to occupy/right of use
AllegroTrans
3licensed areas / areas licensed
Tony M


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licence to occupy/right of use


Explanation:
See discussion points

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes, it looks very much like that type of contract - but "les lieux mis à disposition" are the premises [or some outdoor space], not the contract.
49 mins
  -> yes

neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but I can only echo Daryo's comment above.
1 hr
  -> yes but hopefully a help to asker

agree  GILOU
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licensed areas / areas licensed


Explanation:
Taking Allegro's idea and running with it...

I think we're all agreed this is some kind of 'licence', and as has been rightly pointed out 'lieux' is subtly different from 'locaux' — but after all, 'areas' does not make any inference as to whether these are enclosed spaces or not — and 'area' is just a relatively abstract notion of 'place'.
This sounds like it could be used to refer to the kinds of 'lieux' you have mentioned, and I think it is succinct enough to stand the repetition that lieas at the heart of your doubts.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
By a process of elimination this has got to be it! ... thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
areas/facilities over which a licence/right of use is granted


Explanation:
On a rethink

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 hrs

agree  Daryo
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search