pour le chef d'accusation

English translation: on the count/charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour le chef d'accusation
English translation:on the count/charge
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:45 May 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: pour le chef d'accusation
Hello, I am translating a legal document about a money laundering case, and I find it difficult to understand the meaning of the phrase "pour le chef d'accusation", in this contex:

"...*pour le chef d'accusation* de blanchiment d'argent, d'avoir utilise, avec l'assistance de son ex-epouse (identifiee comme unindicted co-conspirator A) plusieurs entites pour receptionner le produit de la fraude qui lui est reprochee..."

Thank you for your help!
Ariane Blondet Tovar
Peru
on the count/ charge
Explanation:
This can be found in a good French-English dictionary.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the count/ charge
Michele Fauble
4 -3On the main charge
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mauriceh


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour le chef d\'accusation.
on the count/ charge


Explanation:
This can be found in a good French-English dictionary.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azhar Zafar
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Farrall
8 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Mauriceh: Neither of you are agreeing with anything as the answer given is count/charge as if the two were interchangable which they aren't necessarily. Then the answer given is look in a dictionary. So you are agreeing with a non answer, no implication there.
8 hrs
  -> thanks - count or charge depending on context

agree  B D Finch
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  katsy
13 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Debora Blake: "charge" (very often in the plural) is not the same as "count".
14 hrs
  -> thanks - count or charge depending on context

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
pour le chef d\'accusation.
On the main charge


Explanation:
Le chef d'accusation is the primary charge, the reason for the prosecution. The term "on the count of" is used to transition between charges if there are several, or several sub charges. So "count" and "charge" are not quite interchangable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-03 07:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

count
n. each separate statement in a complaint which states a cause of action which, standing alone, would give rise to a lawsuit), or each separate charge in a criminal action. For example, the complaint in a civil (non-criminal) lawsuit might state: First Count (or cause of action) for negligence, and then state the detailed allegations; Second Count for breach of contract, Third Count for debt, and so forth. In a criminal case each count would be a statement of a different alleged crime. There are also so-called common counts which cover various types of debt. (See: common counts)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-03 07:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So what I meant to say is "on the charge of", and then you'd have on the "count" which would be other charges. It could be that "principal" is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-03 07:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in this case xxx is charged with money laundering. The chef d'accusation is the money laundering. So the chef d'accusation is the main legal principle under which the charge is brought ie the crime of money laundering. Within this are the specifics of that charges wherein the term "counts" will be used enumerate the specifics of the acts/tors/violations/accusations ie charges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-03 07:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Presque tous les proches de Lénine seront exécutés à partir d’aveux irréalistes prononcés par les accusés. Lors du premier procès, dit des 16, Zinoviev et Kamenev sont deux des accusés. Ils sont censés avoir participé au meurtre de Kirov et à des « actes de sabotages » : le chef d’accusation est « contre-terrorisme trotsky-zinovievien ». Le procès, expéditif, s’achève dès le 24, les 16 accusés sont immédiatement exécutés" - http://www.linternaute.com/histoire/categorie/evenement/110/...


    Reference: http://https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/count
Mauriceh
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Farrall: that would need 'principal' which we haven’t got here / 'chef' doesn’t mean 'principal' it means 'head' i.e. just any charge
2 hrs
  -> Could you clarify as to what you mean by "principal" and it not being what we have here?

disagree  B D Finch: "Chef" doesn't mean "main" in this context, it means a head(er).
6 hrs

disagree  Debora Blake: As the others have said, "chef" doesn't mean "main" and here "count" is needed, not "charge"..
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search