Si les conventions matrimoniales ne règlent pas la contributions des époux

English translation: If matrimonial agreements do not determine (control) the spousal contributions

09:18 May 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage
French term or phrase: Si les conventions matrimoniales ne règlent pas la contributions des époux
art 214 Alinéa 1
Si les conventions matrimoniales ne règlent pas la contribution des époux aux charges du mariage, ils y contribuent à proportion de leurs facultés respectives.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
English translation:If matrimonial agreements do not determine (control) the spousal contributions
Explanation:
If there is no relevant prenuptial agreement
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If matrimonial agreements do not determine (control) the spousal contributions
mrrafe
4 -1If the matrimonial conventions does not solve / resolve the spousal contributions .
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If matrimonial agreements do not determine (control) the spousal contributions


Explanation:
If there is no relevant prenuptial agreement

mrrafe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: The second option you suggested as it sounds better-should there be no prenuptial agreement that determines/governs spousal contributions(or-I think I would turn it round and say' on which spousal contributions depend'); there are still many possibilities
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Second option = "control," or "prenuptial"? This is statutory so "if there is no..." may not be sufficiently close to the original. Yes, govern is better.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
If the matrimonial conventions does not solve / resolve the spousal contributions .


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: "Conventions" is ambiguous here as it can be understood to mean "customs" + plural = "do" not "does" + This is not about maths; meaning is set, stipulate.
3 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search