s\'obligent mutuellement à une communauté de vie

English translation: have agreed to live together and maintain marital relations

11:50 May 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage
French term or phrase: s\'obligent mutuellement à une communauté de vie
Les époux s'obligent mutuellement à une communauté de vie.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
English translation:have agreed to live together and maintain marital relations
Explanation:
Fascinatingly (I think), it doesn't just mean live together:

D'une part, l'article 215 alinéa 2 du Code civil impose aux époux de partager une communauté de vie dans une résidence. Cela signifie que les époux s'engagent à disposer d'une résidence commune. Ceci ne les empêche cependant pas d'avoir des domiciles distincts. D'autre part, la jurisprudence envisage la communauté de vie sous l'angle de la cohabitation charnelle. Ce point signifie que les époux s'engagent à entretenir ensemble des relations sexuelles à un rythme régulier. Le non-respect de chacune de ces deux obligations peut constituer une faute justifiant aussi bien le divorce que l'allocation de dommages et intérêts.

http://droit-finances.commentcamarche.com/faq/23659-communau...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mutually undertake to cohabit
B D Finch
4 +1have agreed to live together and maintain marital relations
philgoddard
3 +1mutually bind each other to a community of life
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutually bind each other to a community of life


Explanation:
***

Example sentence(s):
  • The love of the spouses requires, of its very nature, the unity and indissolubility of the spouses' community of persons,

    Reference: http://www.vatican.va/archive/ccc_css/archive/catechism/p2s2...
    https://halshs.archives-ouvertes.fr/halshs-01738265
mrrafe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  philgoddard: "Mutually" and "each other" is a tautology, and the whole phrase sounds translated in my opinion.
5 hrs
  -> Agreed, tautology, but its being a statute makes me leery of editorial "improvements." The legislature would have done better to say "s'imposent" than "mutuellement" but they didn't.

neutral  Chris Farrall: Never heard of a 'community of life': pure Translationese
7 hrs
  -> This is a Fr. legal term. I've never seen it either; the only possible Eng. equivalent I know is "consortium," but that word would be a mistranslation because it incorporates centuries of definitional court decisions which of course are Eng. only.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s'obligent mutuellement à une communauté de vie
mutually undertake to cohabit


Explanation:
"S'obligent" means that each one of them is making that undertaking. It does not mean that they bind each other.

Re cohabitation, see: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/general_convers...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
39 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  Chris Farrall: or "to live together as man and wife" // a matter of opinion of course, but that is precisely the commitment contained in the French Civil Code; feminism is something else
4 hrs
  -> Thanks AT – I think "man and wife" is a bit loaded with pre-feminist baggage.

agree  Jennifer White
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: AT's suggestion fits with standard UK terminology. Perhaps "(hereby) both agree to...".
18 hrs
  -> See my note to AT.

agree  philgoddard: I like Allegro's version.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have agreed to live together and maintain marital relations


Explanation:
Fascinatingly (I think), it doesn't just mean live together:

D'une part, l'article 215 alinéa 2 du Code civil impose aux époux de partager une communauté de vie dans une résidence. Cela signifie que les époux s'engagent à disposer d'une résidence commune. Ceci ne les empêche cependant pas d'avoir des domiciles distincts. D'autre part, la jurisprudence envisage la communauté de vie sous l'angle de la cohabitation charnelle. Ce point signifie que les époux s'engagent à entretenir ensemble des relations sexuelles à un rythme régulier. Le non-respect de chacune de ces deux obligations peut constituer une faute justifiant aussi bien le divorce que l'allocation de dommages et intérêts.

http://droit-finances.commentcamarche.com/faq/23659-communau...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Farrall: You have expanded on the Civil Code but I think this is reference material rather than an answer; in any case | think B D Finch's answer contains all that is implied
17 hrs
  -> Yes, you're probably right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search