partant de

English translation: therefore/on that basis/accordingly/arising therefrom/thereby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partant de
English translation:therefore/on that basis/accordingly/arising therefrom/thereby
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

16:49 Jun 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: partant de
Il résultait en outre des éléments de procédure et en particulier des pièces produites par la sociéte WWW et des déclarations de AAA and BBB (names of individuals) qu’ils avaient partaitement connaissance du rôle de la société XXX et partant de l’existence d’un établissement stable in France agissant pour les comptes des sociétés YYY and ZZZ.

I'm considering "based on" for "partant de".
Scott de Lesseps
United States
therefore/on that basis/accordingly/arising therefrom
Explanation:
Several possibilities
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I also think "thereby" works well here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3therefore/on that basis/accordingly/arising therefrom
AllegroTrans
4thereby
Francois Boye
4consequently
Anita Planchon
3arising from
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thereby


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-engli...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
therefore/on that basis/accordingly/arising therefrom


Explanation:
Several possibilities

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1020
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I also think "thereby" works well here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or thus. It's not the present participle of "partir". http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/partant
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anita Planchon: I agree with this meaning, but suggest "consequently" is more commonly used in legal texts. (See my answer below)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Daryo: thus? // literally: "so they knew it from the beginning"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Ben Gaia: That's four answers.//Kudoz rules 3.3 In general, an answerer should submit no more than one answer per question. Occasional exceptions are allowed, but users are not permitted to make a habit of providing multiple answers to single "help" KudoZ question
1 day 3 hrs
  -> yes, dictionaries also give multiple answers

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequently


Explanation:
Some legal examples from Lingee. Not sure if the link will work so an excerpt pasted below.

Partant de cela, il est normal de s'attendre à ce que le NPD fasse tout ce qui est possible, en comité parlementaire, pour
[...]
www2.parl.gc.ca

Consequently, it can be expected that the NDP will do everything possible, at the parliamentary committee, to split the
[...]

Example sentence(s):
  • ...they were perfectly appraised of the role of the XXX company and consequently of the existance of a permanent organisation in France acting on behalf of the YYY and ZZ companies.

    https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/partant+de+cela.html
Anita Planchon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: I can't remember ever finding anything useful on linguee - there must be few gems there - hiding buried under mountains of irrelevant rubbish ...
1 day 5 mins

neutral  Ben Gaia: Good plain English but English rendering is more like "consequent on the establishment of..".which is clumsy.
1 day 13 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arising from


Explanation:
starting from the establishment...

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: et partant = "et, de ce fait", "et dès lors" = parce qu'il connaissaient le rôle... ils connaissaient l'existence de. // partant est une conj.: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/partant/58351...
3 days 8 hrs
  -> et, partant de...France,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search