Disons qu\'il nous en sera référé en cas de difficulté

English translation: It is ordered/directed that the Court be notified in the event of any difficulty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Disons qu'il nous en sera référé en cas de difficulté
English translation:It is ordered/directed that the Court be notified in the event of any difficulty
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:49 Jul 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court ruling
French term or phrase: Disons qu\'il nous en sera référé en cas de difficulté
At the end of a court order, this set phrase is given just before the signatures by the judge and court clerk. Is there an equivalent set phrase in English?
John Fossey
Canada
It is ordered that the Court be notified in the event of any difficulty
Explanation:
French officialdom is very fond of the "royal we" which is only used in English by the Queen.

Here, the "we" is simply the Court and "disons que" is a way of saying "it is ordered that".

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It is ordered that the Court be notified in the event of any difficulty
AllegroTrans
3We shall be notified if any issues arise (the case shall be referred to us)
Kevin Oheix


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is ordered that the Court be notified in the event of any difficulty


Explanation:
French officialdom is very fond of the "royal we" which is only used in English by the Queen.

Here, the "we" is simply the Court and "disons que" is a way of saying "it is ordered that".



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes of course. disons que is order that in this context.
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad
16 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  GILOU: Cela ne traduit pas disons que.....
7 days
  -> It's quite obvious that you are unfamiliar with how Court orders are worded in English

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
10 days
  -> thank you

agree  Daryo: whatever some simplistic MT has to say ...
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We shall be notified if any issues arise (the case shall be referred to us)


Explanation:
in the decision thereof.

or "The case shall be submitted to us".

1. En référer à qqn. Informer quelqu'un en lui soumettant un cas, un litige, une difficulté afin qu'il prenne une décision.

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/référer

Notify, apprise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-23 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notified accordingly (disons que..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-23 16:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, to me, "disons que" is also implied in "shall".

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: and the disons que simply disappears?? /wrong, this is stabbing in the dark imo.
7 mins
  -> Right. "Notified accordingly" then. Right ;)

neutral  AllegroTrans: I am afraid you have misunderstood that this is an order and that "we" is not used in English to express the notion of the Court
42 mins
  -> Thank you for this useful remark. This question falls into the "Droit général" category but I should have paid attention to "Court" as well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search