En droit

English translation: legally

11:25 May 24, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / Medical law
French term or phrase: En droit
Context
"En droit, la personne qui sollicite une mesure d’instruction en référé doit justifier d’un motif légitime et de l’utilité des mesures sollicitées (1.1)."

- In law ?
Yves Barry Ben
France
English translation:legally
Explanation:
by virtue of law
Selected response from:

Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In law
AllegroTrans
4 +2legally
Nazim Taghiyev
2 -1As a matter of law (vs. of fact)
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
in the legal domain
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally


Explanation:
by virtue of law

Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: in the legal domain
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eliza Hall: This works.
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In law


Explanation:
I think the context makes this virtually certain
"Legally" would not be wrong per se, but sounds slighty "loose" ino

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
57 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall: This works too.
7 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia
10 hrs

agree  Daryo
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
En droit (vs. en fait as a pleading header)
As a matter of law (vs. of fact)


Explanation:
The context doesn't give away any header but, if this is a pleading (now known in E&W as a 'Statement of Case') and split into sections of 'en droit' vs. 'en fait', then a routine 'as a matter of...' ENG translation is called for, rather than of 'de jure' and 'de facto'.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/1773...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: Nothing to do w/this. "As a matter of law" = under the law XYZ is indisputably true. "Question of law": a necessary prerequisite whose existence must be decided by the court, vs. "a question of fact," to be decided by the fact-finder (usually the jury).
6 hrs
  -> Well, congrats on working out the header to the document & clarifying Anglo-Am. legal drafting of pleadings technique: www.uscourts.gov/glossary Something that exists in fact but not as a matter of law (BTW, may be untrue and a legal fiction).

neutral  AllegroTrans: If a pleading or judgment, possibly; but we don'r know
21 hrs
  -> You're right. I had been guessing that 1. it is a pleading and 2. split into en fait and en droit parts,




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: in the legal domain

Reference information:
Je pense que, icci, le sens est dans le domaine de la légilation - in the legal domain:
a very competent person in the legal domain. - les gens doivent être très compétents en droit. - https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&q...
in the legal domain - dans le domaine juridique, - même link
in the legal domain - dans les matières juridiques. - idem
in the legal domain, - sur le terrain judiciaire, - id
in the legal domain, - dans le domaine de la législation,

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  writeaway: linguee is hit or miss for guessing. you are not quoting the term actually asked here
1 hr
  -> in the legal domain=legally
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, we simply would not express it this way in English in this CONTEXT
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search