statuant par ordonnance réputée contradictoire, après débats en chambre...

English translation: Ruling in chambers on a hearing deemed to be on notice to all parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statuant par ordonnance réputée contradictoire, après débats en chambre...
English translation:Ruling in chambers on a hearing deemed to be on notice to all parties
Entered by: Dinusha D.

20:41 Aug 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
French term or phrase: statuant par ordonnance réputée contradictoire, après débats en chambre...
I need to get a clear translation of the following sentence. This appears in a divorce ruling in the section that follows "Par ces motifs'


Le juge aux affaires familiales, statuant par ordonnance réputée contradictoire, après débats en chambre du conseil, prononcée par mise à disposition au greffe du tribunal et en premier ressort,

.... ruling by court order deemed to be adversarial, following discussions in the Court chambers, pronounced at first instance by making available at the Court registry...

How to improve the translation...?
Dinusha D.
Sri Lanka
Ruling in chambers on a hearing deemed to be on notice to all parties
Explanation:
It's necessary first to understand Court lingo and not to rely on dictionary work l
"Réputée contradictoire" despite sounding like adversarial, simply means with the right of all parties to attend the hearing, i.e. "open justice"
"En chambre du conseil" means "in chambers" i.e. presumably because this was a divorce. family etc. case and only the parties had the right to attend
It's not "discussions" in chambers, "débat" is a hearing

in chambers - Legal English Dictionary - TransLegal
https://www.translegal.com/legal-english-dictionary/in-chamb...

(dated)) if a hearing or other meeting takes place in chambers then it is held in private in a judge's chambers (=office), away from the public and from reporters .



You would do well to look up the French terms on a reliable website that explains French legal procedure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-08-01 21:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum: right of all parties to attend the hearing and to be heard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-08-02 09:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le principe du contradictoire (ou principe de la contradiction) est un principe de droit existant dans toute procédure, qu'elle soit civile, administrativement, pénale ou disciplinaire, et qui signifie que chacune des parties a été mise en mesure de discuter l'énoncé des faits et les moyens juridictionnels que ses adversaires lui ont opposés. Ce principe est également invoqué par la locution latine Audiatur et altera pars (ou tourné à l'actif Audi alteram partem), qui signifie « que soit entendue aussi l'autre partie »1.

Le principe du contradictoire est à rapprocher des notions de droits de la défense, bonne foi, loyauté, équité et égalité des armes (art. 6 §1er CEDH). Le principe du respect du contradictoire s'applique à tout moment de la procédure. Il implique :

que le demandeur informe en temps utile le défendeur de ses prétentions ainsi que des moyens de fait, des moyens de droit et des éléments de preuve qui sont invoqués à l'appui des prétentions ;
que les parties échangent leurs conclusions et leurs pièces en temps utile, et sous bordereau récapitulatif2 ;
que les mesures de recherche de preuve soient menées en présence des parties et de leurs conseils (les expertises sont ainsi contradictoires par principe) ;
que le juge, lorsqu'il soulève d'office un moyen de droit ou lorsqu'il requalifie juridiquement les faits, informe préalablement les parties afin que celles-ci puissent en discuter ;
que les débats soient eux-mêmes contradictoirement menés dans le cadre d'une audience publique, ou bien dans le cadre d'une audience de cabinet (ex. le débat devant le juge des libertés et de la détention précédant l'éventuelle mise en détention provisoire).

Dans le système juridique français, le principe de la contradiction est consacré par les articles 14 [archive], 15 [archive], 16 [archive] et 17 [archive] du Code de procédure civile.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principe_du_contradictoire_dan...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ruling in chambers on a hearing deemed to be on notice to all parties
AllegroTrans
5 -1ruling on an emergency motion, deemed to be inter partes, after hearing in chambers
Eliza Hall


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruling in chambers on a hearing deemed to be on notice to all parties


Explanation:
It's necessary first to understand Court lingo and not to rely on dictionary work l
"Réputée contradictoire" despite sounding like adversarial, simply means with the right of all parties to attend the hearing, i.e. "open justice"
"En chambre du conseil" means "in chambers" i.e. presumably because this was a divorce. family etc. case and only the parties had the right to attend
It's not "discussions" in chambers, "débat" is a hearing

in chambers - Legal English Dictionary - TransLegal
https://www.translegal.com/legal-english-dictionary/in-chamb...

(dated)) if a hearing or other meeting takes place in chambers then it is held in private in a judge's chambers (=office), away from the public and from reporters .



You would do well to look up the French terms on a reliable website that explains French legal procedure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-08-01 21:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum: right of all parties to attend the hearing and to be heard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-08-02 09:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le principe du contradictoire (ou principe de la contradiction) est un principe de droit existant dans toute procédure, qu'elle soit civile, administrativement, pénale ou disciplinaire, et qui signifie que chacune des parties a été mise en mesure de discuter l'énoncé des faits et les moyens juridictionnels que ses adversaires lui ont opposés. Ce principe est également invoqué par la locution latine Audiatur et altera pars (ou tourné à l'actif Audi alteram partem), qui signifie « que soit entendue aussi l'autre partie »1.

Le principe du contradictoire est à rapprocher des notions de droits de la défense, bonne foi, loyauté, équité et égalité des armes (art. 6 §1er CEDH). Le principe du respect du contradictoire s'applique à tout moment de la procédure. Il implique :

que le demandeur informe en temps utile le défendeur de ses prétentions ainsi que des moyens de fait, des moyens de droit et des éléments de preuve qui sont invoqués à l'appui des prétentions ;
que les parties échangent leurs conclusions et leurs pièces en temps utile, et sous bordereau récapitulatif2 ;
que les mesures de recherche de preuve soient menées en présence des parties et de leurs conseils (les expertises sont ainsi contradictoires par principe) ;
que le juge, lorsqu'il soulève d'office un moyen de droit ou lorsqu'il requalifie juridiquement les faits, informe préalablement les parties afin que celles-ci puissent en discuter ;
que les débats soient eux-mêmes contradictoirement menés dans le cadre d'une audience publique, ou bien dans le cadre d'une audience de cabinet (ex. le débat devant le juge des libertés et de la détention précédant l'éventuelle mise en détention provisoire).

Dans le système juridique français, le principe de la contradiction est consacré par les articles 14 [archive], 15 [archive], 16 [archive] et 17 [archive] du Code de procédure civile.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principe_du_contradictoire_dan...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: on notice, previously known pre-Woolf (anti-Latin) civil justice reforms in 1998 as 'inter partes' vs. 'ex parte' eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/4869680-statuant-par-décision-contradictoire.html
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ben Gaia: Thank you to our two encyclopedic experts.
7 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Eliza Hall: Deemed on notice = wrong. "Réputé contradictoire" means the other party was served (noticed) but did not appear, so the hearing went ahead in absentia. EDIT: You don't get it: notice here is actual, NOT deemed, but your translation says otherwise.
15 hrs
  -> "on notice" to incorporates the notion of audem altres partes which is what this enshrines, i.e. that all parties are given notice of the hearing whether or not they choose to actually attend

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ruling on an emergency motion, deemed to be inter partes, after hearing in chambers


Explanation:
The judge here was "ruling... after a hearing in chambers," that much we both agree on. But I disagree with AllegroTrans' grasp of the French legalese in the middle, and here's why.

1. ORDONNANCE: A judge ruling "par ordonnance" is ruling on an emergency motion. This is not just a normally scheduled hearing in ongoing litigation: https://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/ordonnance...

This is done when something happens to trigger the emergency motion. In a divorce, for instance, perhaps mom was hospitalized after a heroin overdose so dad files an emergency motion for custody; perhaps dad said he was going to sell the family home and mom files a motion to freeze that asset so he can't sell it until the divorce is final.

2. REPUTEE CONTRADICTOIRE: A hearing at which the defendant was personally served with notice, but did not appear in court and did not send a lawyer to appear for him, so the court proceeded as if he were there and issued a judgment on the merits. This is like the civil equivalent of a criminal conviction in absentia.
https://justice.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/555993/jugement-repute...

Réputé is indeed deemed, but it's not that the defendant was deemed to have been served/noticed (plain English: notified). The defendant actually was personally served and the petitioner has proven that much. However, the defendant simply didn't show up, nor did he send a lawyer to appear on his behalf.

So the motion was deemed to be inter partes (between the parties, i.e., both parties were present and participated). The court treated it as if both parties were there and issued a judgment on the merits (or "sur le fond," as the French say). It's the emergency motion that was deemed, not the defendant.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: nothing in the ST indicates an emergency motion it could well have been a final hearing
18 mins
  -> Try clicking on the link to the legal definition of "ordonnance," a ruling made "soit en raison de l'extrême urgence... soit pour éviter un dépérissement des preuves... ou pour prescrire une mesure conservatoire." EN: emergency motions. Not final hearing.

neutral  Adrian MM.: inter partes - very good. I wonder whence you obtained that idea......
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gosh, perhaps it's because I'm a lawyer, and a bilingual one at that?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search