les parties demanderesses sub.2. et sub.3 agissant en leurs qualités de gérants

English translation: the 2nd and 3rd (E&W) claimants/(AmE) plaintiffs acting in ther capacities as managers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les parties demanderesses sub.2. et sub.3 agissant en leurs qualités de gérants
English translation:the 2nd and 3rd (E&W) claimants/(AmE) plaintiffs acting in ther capacities as managers
Entered by: Vivien Green

21:17 Aug 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Ruling
French term or phrase: les parties demanderesses sub.2. et sub.3 agissant en leurs qualités de gérants
I was just wondering if "sub.2." and "sub.3" etc. should just be left as they are when translating into English? I can't find any standard translation for this in any of my online or paper resources.
Vivien Green
United Kingdom
the 2nd and 3rd (E&W) claimants/(AmE) plaintiffs acting in ther capacities as managers
Explanation:
I agree with A. & S. Witte (whom I may well hav taught this legal drafting technique DEU > ENG!), except merely prefix the number of the (E&W) claimant vs. defendant (usually: respondent in arbitration) or (Scots) pursuer vs. defender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-08-01 22:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ecolex.org/details/court-decision/peter-kinuthia...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fits the context and I'm confident it's the correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the 2nd and 3rd (E&W) claimants/(AmE) plaintiffs acting in ther capacities as managers
Adrian MM.
4the plaintiffs named at paragraphs 2 and 3 below acting in their capacity as managers
Eliza Hall


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the 2nd and 3rd (E&W) claimants/(AmE) plaintiffs acting in ther capacities as managers


Explanation:
I agree with A. & S. Witte (whom I may well hav taught this legal drafting technique DEU > ENG!), except merely prefix the number of the (E&W) claimant vs. defendant (usually: respondent in arbitration) or (Scots) pursuer vs. defender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-08-01 22:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ecolex.org/details/court-decision/peter-kinuthia...

Example sentence(s):
  • US. It is now contended that the 3rd Plaintiff has assets in the form of seats on the stock and futures exchanges said to be worth some $10 million and that it has recently been able to fulfil the relevant liquidity requirements---

    Reference: http://www.ecolex.org/details/court-decision/peter-kinuthia-...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Bar-Manual-Civil-Litigation-Blacksto...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
This fits the context and I'm confident it's the correct answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: 2nd, 3rd claimant etc is the correct here - not #1 #2 etc.
15 mins
  -> Thanks. I tried to keep the answer as short as poss., though the asker does appear to have a connection with Scotland....

agree  philgoddard: Or applicants 2 and 3. I don't understand your explanation, though.
8 hrs
  -> The parties to an internat. arbitration or a prelim E&W injunction are - or used to be - called applicant/clamant vs. respondent/defendant. In fact, in injunctions in the London HC , both variants / are inserted. In Scots law, it's pursuer vs. defender.

agree  A. & S. Witte: Exactly, agissant = "acting", rather than "are acting".
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, merci and danke schön!

disagree  Eliza Hall: I don't see any basis here for translating sub.2 as 2d. The FR court could've said 2e, but didn't. We need context to know what this means. Also, if it is 2d/3d, in US legal texts at least it's written 3d, not 3rd.
14 hrs
  -> The numbering of litigants that way is standard in the UK/ Ireland (read *carefully* the uk law reports & the referenced English Bar civil litigation manual ), plus the translation has already gone out, reportedly with my non-submariners' translation.

agree  Julie Barber: page 1, 6 and 10 show an example of sub referring to claimants/defendants http://jure.juridat.just.fgov.be/pdfapp/download_blob?idpdf=...
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you dear-ly!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the plaintiffs named at paragraphs 2 and 3 below acting in their capacity as managers


Explanation:
If sub.2 and sub.3 refer to numbered paragraphs below the source phrase, and each of those numbered paragraphs names a plaintiff/petitioner/claimant in the litigation, then this is your translation. Context may tell you that certain synonyms for plaintiffs and managers are preferable to the words I've used (see below).

It sounds like the plaintiffs consist of one company that's the main plaintiff (presumably named in "sub.1") and two others that are involved in the litigation because they are managers/directors of the main plaintiff (the rest of the document may provide context that lets you determine which of those words to use).

As for parties demanderesses, I've put plaintiffs but context may tell us that petitioners or possibly claimants is better.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A. & S. Witte: I have never seen this before in an actual court document, in any language. The parties are always mentioned in two very brief two-to-three line sections at the very beginning of the court document. No ref is made the way you suggest it is in any court d.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search