gestion déloyale qualifiée

English translation: criminal mismanagement; serious misfeasance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestion déloyale qualifiée
English translation:criminal mismanagement; serious misfeasance
Entered by: Adrian MM.

12:11 Aug 8, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Memorandum sent by legal counsel of defendants in a court case
French term or phrase: gestion déloyale qualifiée
This appears in a memorandum sent by the legal counsel of defendants in a court case. It's a criminal offense in Switzerland.
Vivien Green
United Kingdom
'criminal mismanagement'; (by co. officers) serious misfeasance in office
Explanation:
qualifiée in CH approximates to aggravée.

dishonest management (Bridge) for gestion déloyale is not a term of art., though the second Swiss website retains the literal translation of management.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3'criminal mismanagement'; (by co. officers) serious misfeasance in office
Adrian MM.
4 -1(a wealth management company's) aggravated breach of the transparency obligation
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
aggravated mismanagement
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'criminal mismanagement'; (by co. officers) serious misfeasance in office


Explanation:
qualifiée in CH approximates to aggravée.

dishonest management (Bridge) for gestion déloyale is not a term of art., though the second Swiss website retains the literal translation of management.



Example sentence(s):
  • Misfeasance proceedings: a creditor, liquidator, official receiver, stockholders or shareholders initiating a court action to examine the conduct of any past or present officeholder of a firm.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/1100...
    Reference: http://www.droit-bilingue.ch/rs/lex/1937/00/19370083-index-f...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Hvala lepo, gracias and thanks! Am looking forward to constructive and objective comments.

agree  Eliza Hall: I agree with "criminal mismanagement" because that's how Switzerland translates it. Disagree with the interpretive option you offered after that.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks. I just knew you were going to pick up on the misfeasance that, in the UK, differs from malfeasance and non-feasance (omission). Only the latter in the USA seems to coincide in definition cf. wrongful & fraudulent trading generally.

agree  Julie Barber: In common parlance not acting in the best interests [of the company/fund or whatever], which is a breach of your duties if you are a director and therefore supposed to promote the company's interests...so is a criminal act
5 days
  -> Thanks. We also have a Transantlantic problem of the divide between malfeasance - doing an illegal act - and misfeasance - doing a lawful act improperly - and giving rise to misfeasance proceedings that seem to draw a blank with most ProZ translators.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(a wealth management company's) aggravated breach of the transparency obligation


Explanation:

Dans un arrêt du 4 juillet 2013, la Cour suprême bernoise a jugé que le silence du gérant constitue un acte de gestion déloyale. La jurisprudence fédérale a quant à elle déjà retenu que l’organe d’une société de fortune assume une position de garant envers les clients de la société, et que celer aux clients une information en violation du devoir de fidélité du mandataire peut s’inscrire dans une escroquerie commise par omission. Par analogie avec cette jurisprudence, le Tribunal fédéral considère que le devoir du mandataire de rendre compte est une obligation accrue ou qualifiée d’agir, dont la violation peut constituer un acte de gestion déloyale selon l’art. 158 ch. 1 CP. Cette obligation assure préventivement la protection des intérêts du mandant ; sans information, celui-ci n’est pas en mesure de contrôler l’activité du mandataire et de lui réclamer d’éventuelles sommes. L’effet de l’obligation de restituer dépend donc de la bonne exécution de l’obligation de rendre compte.

http://www.lawinside.ch/654/

https://www.wealthmanagement.com/investment/transparency-com...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: This reads far too much into the FR (there are many ways to commit gestion déloyale, not just by breaching a duty of transparency). It also omits the criminal nature of the act--this translation sounds like a tort (subject of a lawsuit), not a crime.
17 hrs
  -> Aggravated breach means that the lack of transparency is indicative of mismagement (the company's enrichment to the detriment of its clients)




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: aggravated mismanagement

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/1100...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
agree  writeaway: but since it's Swiss, it would be very helpful to see what the German term is
1 hr
neutral  Francois Boye: The Proz reference is based on no reference from Switzerland. http://www.lawinside.ch/654/
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search